Astern

B 2013 16.0½HH (1.63M)
By Medaglia d'Oro – Essaouira (Exceed And Excel)
$38,500 Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Rated 126 by Timeform, the best son of Medaglia d’Oro. Won the G1 Golden Rose and winner of the G2 Silver Slipper at two. From a speedy and precocious family: his grandam won the Magic Night and his third dam the Galaxy – it’s the family of Champion three-year-old Triscay.

Pedigree

ASTERN

MEDAGLIA D'ORO

EL PRADO

SADLER'S WELLS

NORTHERN DANCER

FAIRY BRIDGE

LADY CAPULET

SIR IVOR

CAP AND BELLS

CAPPUCINO BAY

BAILJUMPER

DAMASCUS

COURT CIRCUIT

DUBBED IN

SILENT SCREEN

SOCIETY SINGER

ESSAOUIRA

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

RAZYANA

PATRONA

LOMOND

GLADIOLUS

ALIZES

RORY'S JESTER

CROWN JESTER

RORY'S ROCKET

LA BARAKA

EUCLASE

TRISCAY

By MEDAGLIA D’ORO (1999) Travers S (G1), Whitney H (G1), Donn H (G1), etc. Sire of 1,385 foals aged three and up, including ASTERN, BOLT D’ORO, C.S. SILK, CHAMPAGNE D’ORO, COFFEE CLIQUE, DICKINSON, ELATE, GABBY’S GOLDEN GAL, LOCHTE, MARKETING MIX, MSHAWISH, NEW MONEY HONEY, PASSION FOR GOLD, PLUM PRETTY, RACHEL ALEXANDRA, SONGBIRD, VANCOUVER, VIOLENCE, WARRIOR’S REWARD, etc. 

1st dam: ESSAOUIRA by Exceed And Excel. Winner (1000m) at 2. Dam of 6 foals, 4 to race, 4 winners:

ASTERN (c Medaglia d’Oro) G1 winner, see Race record.

ALIZEE (f Sepoy) 3 wins (5½f-8f) at 3, 2017, Flight S (G1), Tea Rose S (G2), 2nd Silver Shadow S (G2), Magic Night S (G3).

Mogador (g Lonhro) Winner (1000m-1100m) at 2 and 3, 2nd Suez Queensland Day S, Blue Sapphire S, 3rd W J Healy S (G3).

MARRAKESH (f Lonhro) 3 wins (1000m-1100m) at 3 and 4.

2nd dam: ALIZES by Rory’s Jester. 3 wins (1000m-1200m) at 2, Magic Night S (G2), Waltzing Lily H, 2nd MRC Schillaci S (G2), Debutante S. Dam of 3 winners:

ESSAOUIRA (f Exceed And Excel) Winner, see above.

PETERKIN (c Invincible Spirit) 3 wins at 2 and 3.

TIME CHECK (f Shamardal) Winner at 4.

3rd dam: LA BARAKA by Euclase. 6 wins at 2 and 3, Galaxy H (G1), Endeavour S (G3), R N Irwin S (G3), National S (G3), Pura Milk S, H D F McNeil S, 2nd Champagne S (G2). Dam of 5 winners:

ALIZES (f Rory’s Jester) G2 winner, see above.

Flouze (f Zabeel) 3rd Dunlop Flooring S.

4th dam: TRISCAY by Marscay. Champion three-year-old in Australia, Champion two-year-old filly in Australia, 15 wins at 2 and 3, Australian Guineas (G1), Queensland Oaks (G1), AJC Oaks (G1), Champagne S (G1), Flight S (G1), Queensland Guineas (G2), Apollo S (G2), Silver Slipper S (G2), Reisling Slipper Trial (G2), Tattersalls Classic (G3), Silver Shadow S (G3), Blue Diamond Prelude (fillies) (G3), Widden S, 2nd 1,000 Guineas (G1), Alister Clark S (G2), Tea Rose S (G2), 3rd Blue Diamond S (G1), Victoria Oaks (G1). Dam of 7 winners:

LA BARAKA (f Euclase) G1 winner, see above.

TSUIMAI (c Thunder Gulch) Gloaming S (G2), Gosford Classic, 2nd Gosford Guineas, 3rd Spring Champion S (G1), Epsom H (G1). Sire.

Robrick (g Grand Lodge) 2nd Bagot H.

SATYRIC (f Danehill) Winner at 3 and 4. Dam of:

AGISTER (g Mossman) Eskimo Prince S.

READYOR (f More Than Ready) Keith Mackay Quality H.

Stud Record
Astern stands his first southern hemisphere season in 2017.
Astern stands his first northern hemisphere season in 2018.

 

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 3 - - -
Three 5 2 2 - -
Total 9 5 2 - -

At 2

1st
Silver Slipper S (G2), 1100m, Rosehill, beating Defcon, Mount Panorama.
1st
Kindergarten S (G3), 1100m, Randwick, dead-heating with El Divino, beating Geneteau, Lionhearted.
1st
Maiden race, 1000m, Randwick, by 2½l, beating Niccolance.

At 3

1st
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, by 2¼l, beating Omei Sword, Impending, Divine Prophet, Good Standing, Yankee Rose, El Divino, Mediterranean, Derryn, Oink, Thronum, Nikitas.
1st
Run To The Rose (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Star Turn, Impending, El Divino, Mediterranean, Nikitas, Tessera, Manolo Blahniq, Good Standing, Cellarman, Telperion.
2nd
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, to Flying Artie, beating Star Turn, Russian Revolution, Extreme Choice, Manolo Blahniq, Derryn, Saracino.
2nd
Roman Consul S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, by a head, to Russian Revolution, beating Capitalist, Nikitas, Flash Fibian, Mount Panorama.

Timeform 126

Video footage

Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, 10 September 2016
Run To The Rose (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 27 August 2016
Silver Slipper S (G2), 1100m, Rosehill, 20 February 2016
Kindergarten S (G3), 1100m, Randwick, 02 April 2016
Maiden race, 1000m, Randwick, 05 December 2015

News

An insight into the influence of shuttle stallions on the Australian breeding and racing industry

The Australasian breeding industry owes a huge debt to the pioneers of the shuttle sire concept and our sires’ tables today would look very different without the input of these

Classy filly scores her sire’s first Australian Stakes victory

Alizee stormed to a resounding victory in the G2 Tea Rose Stakes at Randwick on September 16 to give her sire Sepoy his first Australian Stakes winner a


It has been an outstanding few months worldwide for Darley’s Golden Slipper-winning stallion Sepoy.

A week that ranks as his best in Australia has capped an outstanding few months worldwide for Darley’s Golden Slipper-winning stallion


Daughter of Medaglia d’Oro notches her second G1 victory

New Money Honey provided trainer Chad Brown with a G1 trifecta when she held off the challenge of stablemate Sistercharlie to win the G1 Belmont Oaks Invitational


Ever So Clever becomes her sire’s 100th career Stakes winner

 


Astern and Frosted, the best sons of leading stallions Medaglia d’Oro and Tapit, to stand at $38,500

Fees have been announced for the 29 Darley stallions that will stand in New South Wales, Victoria and New Zealand for the 2017 breeding season.


'Exceptional’ Astern retires -- set to uphold family name at Kelvinside

The brilliant Astern, one of Godolphin's flagship horses of recent years, has been retired and will join Darley's Kelvinside roster later this year.


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now