Astern

B 2013 16.0½HH (1.63M)
Medaglia d'Oro – Essaouira (Exceed And Excel)
Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
The highest-rated son of Medaglia d’Oro and out of an excellent mare. Won the G1 Golden Rose at three and the G2 Silver Slipper at two. Hugely popular at stud, both here and in America.

News

In the news

Champion filly scores brilliantly in Christmas Classic for sire Sepoy

Having already proved herself the best her sire Sepoy has produced, Alizee served notic

Darley’s first season stallion, the former Champion sprinter Brazen Beau, has got his stud career off to a spectacular start with the victory of T


Son of Medaglia d’Oro shines at National Broodmare sale

Young Darley stallion Astern has made a strong sales-ring debut at the Australian National Broodmare Sa


Astern, Frosted, Territories and Holler represented at Magic Millions

Godolphin racetrack stars from two hemispheres will test the bloodstock market for the first time in Australia during next week’s Magic Millions Broodmare Sale on the Queensland G


Sepoy’s G1-winning daughter lifts in Light Fingers Stakes

Godolphin’s star Australian filly Alizee (pictured below) lived up to her spring promises as she got her autumn campaign underway with a courageous win in the G2


An insight into the influence of shuttle stallions on the Australian breeding and racing industry

The Australasian breeding industry owes a huge debt to the pioneers of the shuttle sire concept and our sires’ tables today would look very different without the input of these


Classy filly scores her sire’s first Australian Stakes victory

Alizee stormed to a resounding victory in the G2 Tea Rose Stakes at Randwick on September 16 to give her sire Sepoy his first Australian Stakes winner a


It has been an outstanding few months worldwide for Darley’s Golden Slipper-winning stallion Sepoy.

A week that ranks as his best in Australia has capped an outstanding few months worldwide for Darley’s Golden Slipper-winning stallion


Daughter of Medaglia d’Oro notches her second G1 victory

New Money Honey provided trainer Chad Brown with a G1 trifecta when she held off the challenge of stablemate Sistercharlie to win the G1 Belmont Oaks Invitational


Ever So Clever becomes her sire’s 100th career Stakes winner

 


Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, 10 September 2016
Run To The Rose (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 27 August 2016
Silver Slipper S (G2), 1100m, Rosehill, 20 February 2016
Kindergarten S (G3), 1100m, Randwick, 02 April 2016
Maiden race, 1000m, Randwick, 05 December 2015
New
Astern's first Australian foals
Astern - conformation video

Pedigree

ASTERN

MEDAGLIA D'ORO

EL PRADO

SADLER'S WELLS

NORTHERN DANCER

FAIRY BRIDGE

LADY CAPULET

SIR IVOR

CAP AND BELLS

CAPPUCINO BAY

BAILJUMPER

DAMASCUS

COURT CIRCUIT

DUBBED IN

SILENT SCREEN

SOCIETY SINGER

ESSAOUIRA

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

RAZYANA

PATRONA

LOMOND

GLADIOLUS

ALIZES

RORY'S JESTER

CROWN JESTER

RORY'S ROCKET

LA BARAKA

EUCLASE

TRISCAY

By MEDAGLIA D’ORO (1999) Travers S (G1), Whitney H (G1), Donn H (G1), etc. Sire of 1,611 foals aged three and up, including ASTERN, BAR OF GOLD, BOLT D’ORO, CHAMPAGNE D’ORO, COFFEE CLIQUE, DICKINSON, ELATE, GABBY’S GOLDEN GAL, LOCHTE, MARKETING MIX, MSHAWISH, NEW MONEY HONEY, PASSION FOR GOLD, PLUM  PRETTY, RACHEL ALEXANDRA, SONGBIRD, TALISMANIC, VANCOUVER, VIOLENCE, WARRIOR’S REWARD, etc.

1st dam: ESSAOUIRA by Exceed And Excel. Winner at 2. Dam of 7 foals, 4 to race, 4 winners:

ASTERN (c Medaglia d’Oro) G1 winner, see race record.

ALIZEE (f Sepoy) 5 wins (5½f-8f) at 3, 2018, Futurity S (G1), Flight S (G1), Queen Of The Turf S (G1), Expressway S (G2), Light Fingers S (G2), Tea Rose S (G2), 2nd Silver Shadow S (G2), Magic Night S (G3), 3rd The 1,000 Guineas (G1).

Tassort (c Brazen Beau) Winner (5½f) at 2, 2018, 2nd Silver Slipper S (G2).

Mogador (g Lonhro) Winner (5f-5½f) at 2 and 3, 2nd Queensland Day S, Blue Sapphire S, 3rd W J Healy S (G3).

MARRAKESH (f Lonhro) 3 wins (5f-5½f) at 3 and 4.

2nd dam: ALIZES by Rory’s Jester. 3 wins (5f-6f) at 2, Magic Night S (G2), 2nd MRC Schillaci S (G2). Dam of 4 winners:

PETERKIN (c Invincible Spirit) 3 wins at 2 and 3.

SAYF SHAMAL (f Elusive Quality) Winner at 3, 2018.

3rd dam: LA BARAKA by Euclase. 6 wins at 2 and 3, Galaxy H (G1), Endeavour S (G3), R N Irwin S (G3), National S (G3), Pura Milk S, 2nd Champagne S (G2). Dam of 5 winners:

Flouze (f Zabeel) 3rd Dunlop Flooring S.

4th dam: TRISCAY by Marscay. Champion three-year-old in Australia, 19 wins, 2 to 4, Australian Guineas (G1), Queensland Oaks (G1), AJC Oaks (G1), Champagne S (G1), Flight S (G1), Queensland Guineas (G2). Dam of 7 winners:

TSUIMAI (c Thunder Gulch) Gloaming S (G2), Gosford Classic, 3rd Spring Champion S (G1), Epsom H (G1). Sire.

SATYRIC (f Danehill) Winner at 3 and 4. Dam of:

AGISTER (g Mossman) Eskimo Prince S.

READYOR (f More Than Ready) Keith Mackay Quality H.

Stud Record
Astern's first southern hemisphere crop are foals of 2018.
Astern's first northern hemisphere crop are foals of 2019.

 

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 3 - - -
Three 5 2 2 - -
Total 9 5 2 - -

At 2

1st
Silver Slipper S (G2), 1100m, Rosehill, beating Defcon, Mount Panorama.
1st
Kindergarten S (G3), 1100m, Randwick, dead-heating with El Divino, beating Geneteau, Lionhearted.
1st
Maiden race, 1000m, Randwick, by 2½l, beating Niccolance.

At 3

1st
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, by 2¼l, beating Omei Sword, Impending, Divine Prophet, Good Standing, Yankee Rose, El Divino, Mediterranean, Derryn, Oink, Thronum, Nikitas.
1st
Run To The Rose (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Star Turn, Impending, El Divino, Mediterranean, Nikitas, Tessera, Manolo Blahniq, Good Standing, Cellarman, Telperion.
2nd
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, to Flying Artie, beating Star Turn, Russian Revolution, Extreme Choice, Manolo Blahniq, Derryn, Saracino.
2nd
Roman Consul S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, by a head, to Russian Revolution, beating Capitalist, Nikitas, Flash Fibian, Mount Panorama.

Timeform 126