Bivouac

$66,000 B 2016 16.0HH (1.62M)
Exceed And Excel – Dazzler (More Than Ready)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW

World Champion Sprinter, Champion Three-Year-Old – three-time G1 including the Darley Sprint Classic, Newmarket Handicap and Golden Rose.

The best sire son of Exceed And Excel and fully booked in 2021 covering 31 Stakes-winning and 16 Stakes-producing mares, including the in-foal dams of Duais, Southern Legend and Zoustyle.

Pedigree

BIVOUAC

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

SPRING ADIEU

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

MY CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

BACK BRITCHES

DAZZLER

MORE THAN READY

SOUTHERN HALO

HALO

NORTHERN SEA

WOODMAN'S GIRL

WOODMAN

BECKY BE GOOD

CAMARILLA

ELUSIVE QUALITY

GONE WEST

TOUCH OF GREATNESS

CAMARENA

DANEHILL

CANNY MISS

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC
Newmarket H., G1, MRC Invitation S., G1, 1400m, AJC Royal Sovereign S., G2, Up & Coming
S., G2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., G2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., G3. Champion Sire
in Australia in 2012-13. Sire of 2,326 rnrs, 1,650 wnrs, 194 SW, 70.9% winners, 8.3% Stakes
winners inc. Bivouac, Microphone, Overreach, Exceedance, Guelph, Mr Stunning, Earthquake,
Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, September Run, Queen Supreme, Reward for
Effort, Outstrip, Excelebration, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Heavy Metal,
 etc.

1st dam:
DAZZLER, by More Than Ready. 2 wins at 2, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 2d ATC Testa Rossa at
        Vinery H.,  3d ATC Lest We Forget H.  Half-sister to GUELPH  (dam of ENCRYPTION,
        EMANATE), GHIBELLINES.  Dam of five named foals, four to race,  all winners, inc:-

    BIVOUAC (c by Exceed and Excel) 7 wins. Champion. See race record.
    CORUSCATE (g by Exceed and Excel)  8 wins1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m,  A$593,850, to
        2020-21, MRC Village S.,
L, Testa Rossa S., L, 2d ATC Skyline S., G2, MRC Doveton
        S.,
L, Lamaro's Hotel H., ATC Agency Real Estate H., 3d ATC Pago Pago S., G3MRC
        Bel Esprit S.,
L,.

       Glittery (f by Medaglia d'Oro) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2021-22.

2nd dam:
CAMARILLA, by Elusive Quality. Second filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification.
       2 wins at 2, A$494,975, AJC Sires' Produce S., G1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), G3,
       2d STC Magic Night S.,
G2, 3d AJC Champagne S., G1, Emancipation S., G2, Phillip
       Quality H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S.,
G1, MVRC St Albans S., L. Sister to INDUNA,
       blood-sister to
SEPOY. Dam of 4 foals, all winners-

  GUELPH (Exceed and Excel) Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14. 7 wins-4 at 2-
       from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., G1, Champagne S., G1,
       Flight S.,
G1, MRC Thousand Guineas, G1, ATC Tea Rose S., G2, MRC Blue Diamond
       Prelude (f),
G3, 2d ATC Furious S., G2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., G1. Dam of-

    ENCRYPTION (Lonhro) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$743,500, VRC Danehill S., G2, Canberra
         RC Black Opal S.,
G3, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., G1, VRC Maribyrnong P., G3, MRC Blue
         Sapphire S.,
G3, Chairman's S., G3, 3d MRC WJ Adams S., L, Debutant S., L, 4th ATC
         Galaxy H.,
G1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., G2. At stud.

    EMANATE (Lonhro) 6 wins to 1200m, A$325,540, to 2021-22, ATC Birthday Card S., G3,
         Sharp Extensive IT H., Sky Racing Active H.-twice, Bowermans Furniture H., 3d ATC
         Wenona Girl H.,
G3, 4th MRC Alinghi S., L.

   GHIBELLINES (Shamardal) Winner at 2, A$272,700, ATC Todman S., G2, 3d VRC Danehill
        S.,
G2, ATC Canonbury S., L, 4th ATC Breeders' P., L. Sire.

    Dazzler. 2 wins. See above.

3rd dam:
CAMARENA, by Danehill. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland
      Derby,
G1, Queensland Guineas, G2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon
      S.,
G1, AJC Flight S., G1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, G1, GCTC AD Hollindale S.,
      
G2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, G3, MVRC WH Stocks S., G3, QTC Reckless H., L,
      3d AJC Australian Oaks,
G1, STC Ansett Australia S., G1, QTC Grand Prix S., G2, Sir
      Byrne Hart S.,
G2. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

  CAMARILLA (Elusive Quality) 2 wins. See above.
  INDUNA (Elusive Quality) 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m, A$363,980, Geelong Classic, L, 2d
        Victoria Derby,
G1, 3d ATC Dulcify H., L, Randwick Betting Auditorium H.

Stud record
Bivouac has his first foals on the ground in 2022

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
Two 5 2 1 1 A$251,200
Three 11 4 2 1 A$1,965,060
Four 6 1 1 2 A$3,479,850
Total 22 7 4 4 A$5,696,110

At 2

1st
Kindergarten S (G3), 1,100m at Randwick by 2l, beating Libertini, Athiri, Stronger, Killin, Cardiff.
1st
Lonhro Plate (L), 1,100m at Warwick Farm, beating Cosmic Force, Steel Diamond, Time To Reign.
4th
Todman S (G2), 1,200m at Randwick, to Yes Yes Yes, Bellevue Hill, Dubious, beating Strasbourg, Time To Reign, Spring Loaded.

At 3

1st
Newmarket H (G1), 1,200m at Flemington, by 2½l, beating Loving Gaby, Gytrash, Zoutori, Banquo, Exceedance, Tofane, The Inevitable, Libertini, Trope, Despatch.
1st
Golden Rose S (G1), 1,400m at Rosehill, beating Yes Yes Yes, Exceedance, Kubrick, Dawn Passage, Castelvecchio, Prince Fawaz.
1st
Run To The Rose (G2), 1,200m at Rosehill, by 2l, beating Yes Yes Yes, Exceedance, Kubrick, Dawn Passage, Prince Fawaz, Hightail.
1st
Vain S (G3), 1,100m at Caulfield, by 4¼l, beating Sebrakate, Dirty Work, Dubious, Excess Funds.
2nd
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1,200m at Flemington, by a neck, to Exceedance, beating Libertini, Li’L Kontra, Brooklyn Hustle, Cosmic Force, Alabama Express, Broadwayandfourth, Sartorial Splendor, Accession, Cardiff.
2nd
San Domenico S (G3), 1,100m at Rosehill, to Exceedance, beating Anaheed, Catch Me.
3rd
William Reid S (G1), 1,200m at Moonee Valley, to Loving Gaby, Gytrash, beating Pippie, Mystic Journey, Exceedance, Vital Silver, Embrace Me, Scales Of Justice, Rock Magic, Zoutori.

At 4 World Champion Sprinter

1st
VRC Sprint Classic (G1), 1,200m at Flemington, by 3¼l, beating Nature Strip, Libertini, Zoutori, Hey Doc, Graff, Tofane, Standout, Santa Ana Lane, Fabergino.
2nd
The Everest, 1,200m at Randwick, to Classique Legend, beating Gytrash, Trekking, Haut Brion Her, Santa Ana Lane, Nature Strip, Libertini, Tofane, Behemoth, Eduardo, Dollar For Dollar.
3rd
Canterbury S (G1), 1,300m at Randwick, to Mizzy, Masked Crusader, beating Dreamforce.
3rd
Shorts H (G3), 1,100m at Randwick, to Classique Legend, Eduardo, beating Dirty Work, Standout, Splintex, Greyworm, Ball Of Muscle, Catalyst.

Timeform 128

Video footage

Watch him go: see him at his best

New
Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 07 Mar 2020
VRC Sprint Classic (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 07 Nov 2020
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, 28 Sep 2019
Run to the Rose H (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 14 Sep 2019
Kindergarten S (G3), 1100m, Randwick, 06 Apr 2019
Vain S (G3), 1100m, Caulfield, 17 Aug 2019
Lonhro Plate, 1100m, Warwick Farm, 09 Feb 2019
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 02 Nov 2019

Special insights: interviews, expert opinion and more

See the full playlist on YouTube

News

In the news