Kermadec

$16,500 B 2011 16.0½HH (1.63M)
By Teofilo – Hy Fuji (Fuji Kiseki)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Brilliant winner of the G1 Doncaster Mile as a three-year-old, plus the G1 George Main. Strikingly handsome and stamping his foals with great quality.

Pedigree

What he’s made of...

KERMADEC

TEOFILO

GALILEO

SADLER'S WELLS

NORTHERN DANCER

FAIRY BRIDGE

URBAN SEA

MISWAKI

ALLEGRETTA

SPEIRBHEAN

DANEHILL

DANZIG

RAZYANA

SAVIOUR

MAJESTIC LIGHT

VICTORIAN QUEEN

HY FUJI

FUJI KISEKI

SUNDAY SILENCE

HALO

WISHING WELL

MILLRACER

LE FABULEUX

MARSTON'S MILL

HYSTERICAL

WOLVERTON

WOLVER HOLLOW

MARY MURPHY

FORMAL INVITATION

BE MY GUEST

PROMISE SIDE

By TEOFILO (2000) Champion two-year-old in Europe, Dewhurst S (G1), National S (G1), etc. Sire of 1,107 foals aged three and up, including KERMADEC, AJMAN PRINCESS, HAPPY CLAPPER, HAVANA GOLD, HUMIDOR, LOCH GARMAN, PALENTINO, PARISH HALL, PLEASCACH, QUEST FOR MORE, SONNTAG, SPECIAL FIGHTER, TRADING LEATHER, VOLEUSE DE COEURS, AROD, BRAZUCA, TAMAANEE, etc.

1st dam: HY FUJI by Fuji Kiseki. 4 wins at 3 and 4, Tattersalls Plate. Dam of 10 foals, 4 to race, 3 winners:

KERMADEC (c Teofilo) G1 winner, see Race record.

Good Winning (g Al Maher) 5 wins at 4 and 5, 2nd Perak Derby.

FUJI FAME (g Quest For Fame) 3 wins, 3 to 5.

2nd dam: HYSTERICAL by Wolverton. 8 wins, Emancipation S, 2nd Adrian Knox S (G3), Emancipation S, QBBS Breeders' S, Exhibition H. Dam of 4 winners:

HY FUJI (f Fuji Kiseki) Black Type winner, see above.

MARY MACHREE (f Quest For Fame) 2 wins at 3, 2nd Emancipation S (G2), Wiggle Quality H, 3rd Dark Jewel Classic. Dam of:

TRIPLE ELEGANCE (g Mossman) Liverpool City Cup (G3), Magic Millions Cup, 2nd Yalumba Cup, 3rd George Main S (G1), George Ryder S (G1).

Supreme Echo (g Snippets) 10 wins, 2 to 7, 2nd Perak Derby.

HYSTERICAL BOSS (f Supremo) 6 wins, 3 to 5.

The Quarewan (f Supremo) Placed at 2. Dam of:

AT THE HEADS (c Hussonet) Chester Manifold S.

Teneales Pearl (f Redoute’s Choice) Unraced. Dam of:

SHOREHAM (g Reset) Easter Cup (G3), Tontonan S, Galilee Series Final H, 2nd Moonee Valley Gold Cup (G2), Tattersall's Cup (G3), 3rd South Australian Derby (G1), Easter Cup (G3), Grafton Cup, Sandown Cup, Warrnambool Cup.

3rd dam: Formal Invitation by Be My Guest. Winner at 2 and 3, 2nd A.V. Kewney S (G2), Princess H, 3rd Edward Manifold S (G2). Dam of 8 winners:

DON BELLOTTO (g Bellotto) Newmarket H, 2nd Tasmanian S, Crown Lager S, Sovereign S, 3rd Mowbray S, twice, Thos Lyons S, twice.

HYSTERICAL (f Wolverton) Black Type winner, see above.

HELLUVA PARTY (f Dante’s Fury) 3 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Australia Day (f Sebring) Cinderella S.

REAL SILENCE (g Night Shift) 11 wins, 3 to 6.

TOLO LAD (c Tolomeo) 2 wins at 4.

EMBOSSED (c Sir Tristram) Winner at 4.

LAKESIDE WEDDING (f Lake Coniston) Winner at 3.

O’COLMAWN (g Bahamian Bounty) Winner at 3.

Eliza Dane (f Danehill) Dam of:

COOLDINI (g Bernardini) Roy Higgins Quality H.

CORRECT AMOONDO (g Snippets) Seymour Cup, 3rd Mornington Cup.

Danish Victory (f Vettori) Unraced. Grandam of: DAYSEE DOOM (f Domesday) Coolmore Classic (G1), Millie Fox S (G2), Golden Pendant (G2).

Stud record
Kermadec's first crop are yearlings of 2018.

Conformation

What a looker!

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Three 8 3 1 2 2
Four 9 1 2 2 1
Total 17 4 3 4 3

At 3

1st
Doncaster Mile (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Real Impact, Royal Descent, Rudy, Pornichet, Arabian Gold, Suavito, World Ace, Sacred Falls, Hallowed Crown, Leebaz, Happy Trails, Hooked, Cosmic Endeavour, Diamond Drille, Puccini, Plucky Belle, Destiny’s Kiss, Sweynesse, Ninth Legion.
1st
Carbine Club S (G3), 1600m, Flemington, beating Stratum Star, Manhattan Avenue, Hi World, Tahni Dancer, Azkadellia, Vespa.
1st
Maiden race, 1400m, Warwick Farm.
3rd
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, to Real Impact, Criterion, beating Royal Descent, Shooting To Win, Burbero, Hooked, Moriarty, It’s Somewhat, I’m Imposing, World Ace, Sacred Falls, Weary, Cosmic Endeavour.
3rd
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Rosehill, by a head and a nose, to Hallowed Crown, Sweynesse, beating Shooting To Win, Scissor Kick, Panzer Division, Hampton Court, Vadarian Bullet, Preferment, Thunder Lady, Delectation.
4th
Australian Guineas (G1), 1600m, Flemington, to Wandjina, Alpine Eagle, Stratum Star, beating Admiral, Merion, Chivalry, Minnesinger, Firehouse Rock, Manapine, Sweet And Speedy, Petrology, Fontein Ruby.
4th
Eskimo Prince S (G3), 1200m, Rosehill, to Scissor Kick, Delectation, Harrier Jet, beating Vadarian Bullet.

At 4

1st
George Main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Royal Descent, Pornichet, Lucia Valentina, Kirramosa, Sweynesse, Hauraki, Protectionist, Hooked.
2nd
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, to Winx, beating Press Statement, First Seal, Happy Clapper, Turn Me Loose, Tinto, Hucklebuck.
2nd
Chelmsford S (G2), 1600m, Randwick, to Complacent, beating Royal Descent, Hartnell, Junoob, Pornichet, Who Shot Thebarman, Beaten Up, I’m Imposing, Precedence, Hawkspur, Preferment, Grand Marshal, Moriarty, Opinion, Tremec.
3rd
Canterbury S (G1), 1300m, Randwick, to Holler, First Seal, beating Happy Clapper, Our Boy Malachi, Ecuador, Criterion.
3rd
All Aged S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, to English, Black Heart Bart, beating Rebel Dane, Press Statement, Malaguerra, Perignon, Goldstream.
4th
Caulfield S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, to Criterion, Happy Trails, Mongolian Khan, beating Contributer, Fawkner, Entirely Platinum, Pornichet.

Timeform 125

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Doncaster Mile (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 06 April 2015
Carbine Club S (G3), 1600m, Flemington, 01 November 2014
George Main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 19 September 2015

News

In the news

Darley newcomers to make their mark at Magic Millions weanling sale

They were two of the most exciting racehorses of their era and this week they get the opportunity to begin building new reputations.

Outstanding form continues for Happy Clapper and his sire

The unstoppable form of the progeny of Teofilo produced another Australian G1 winner when Happy Clapper raced away with the Epsom Han


An insight into the influence of shuttle stallions on the Australian breeding and racing industry

The Australasian breeding industry owes a huge debt to the pioneers of the shuttle sire concept and our sires’ tables today would look very different without the input of these


Exosphere and Kermadec welcome their first southern hemisphere foals
Record-breaking sprinter Exosphere (pictured) and multiple G1 winner

Astern and Frosted, the best sons of leading stallions Medaglia d’Oro and Tapit, to stand at $38,500

Fees have been announced for the 29 Darley stallions that will stand in New South Wales, Victoria and New Zealand for the 2017 breeding season.


Palentino charges home to claim the G2 Blamey Stakes

Teofilo’s dual G1-winning son Palentino flew home to take out the G2 Blamey Stakes at Flemington over 1600m on 18 March.


Happy Clapper claims the G3 Newmarket Handicap at Newcastle in style

Teofilo’s son Happy Clapper stormed home to claim the G3 Newmarket Handicap over 1400m at Newcastle on 17 March.


Teofilo’s talented son crowned the G1 Australian Cup winner

Teofilo’s son Humidor rallied late to claim the G1 Australian Cup over 2000m at Flemington on March 11.


Talented son of Teofilo wins the prestigious Makybe Diva Stakes

Palentino added a second G1 win to his record in a gutsy run over 1600m in the Makybe Diva Stakes at Flemington on Saturday 10 September.


Teofilo's outstanding son to stand alongside his sire at Kelvinside in 2016

Kermadec, the winner of two of Randwick’s most coveted mile contests, has been retired from racing and will join the Darley roster at Kelvinside in t