Impressive debut victory at Naas to bring his first-season sire’s tally to 15 winners

Former Irish galloper wins in Listed company at Pukekohe, NZ
James Garfield flies to G2 victory at Newbury to become the second juvenile Group winner of the week for his sire

 
PUKEKOHE (NZ)   15:35   Karaka Classic H. (Listed) Open Handicap   Race number: 7
Chance to Dance (IRE) 7 G Teofilo (IRE) Crystal Ballet (USA)
Breeder: J. S. Bolger   Owner: Fortuna Chance To Dance Syndicate (Mgr: John Galvin)   Trainer: S Autridge & J Richards  
Result: Won/14
HASTINGS (NZ)   16:25   Windsor Park P. (G1) Open Weight For Age   Race number: 9
Gingernuts (NZ) 4 G Iffraaj (GB) Double Elle (NZ)
Breeder: Goodwood Stud Ltd, Central, NZ   Owner: Te Akau Gingernuts (Mgr: D C Ellis)   Trainer: S Autridge & J Richards  
Result: Won/14
MILAN (ITY)   13:45   Premio Vittorio Riva (Listed) Listed   Race number: 1
Met Spectrum (GB) 2 C Helmet (AUS) Mara Spectrum (IRE)
Breeder: Scuderia Blueberry SRL   Owner: Sc Blueberry Srl   Trainer: A&s Botti Srl  
Result: Won/4
MILAN (ITY)   15:00   Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati (Listed) Listed   Race number: 3
Anda Muchacho (IRE) 3 C Helmet (AUS) Montefino (IRE)
Breeder: T. Hassett   Owner: Sc Incolinx Di Romeo Diego   Trainer: Simondi Nicolo  
Result: Won/5
NEWBURY (GB)   14:50   Mill Reef S. (G2) Conditions 2yo   Race number: 4
James Garfield (IRE) 2 C Exceed and Excel (AUS) Whazzat (GB)
Breeder: Stetchworth & Middle Park Studs Ltd   Owner: W J and T C O Gredley   Trainer: George Scott  
Result: Won/9

24 September 2017

RacecourseTimeRaceDistanceHorseResult
PUKEKOHE (NZ)15:35Karaka Classic H. (Listed)
Open Handicap
Race number: 7
1600mChance to Dance (IRE)
7 G Teofilo (IRE) /
Crystal Ballet (USA) (Royal Academy (USA))
Breeder: J. S. Bolger
Owner: Fortuna Chance To Dance Syndicate (Mgr: John Galvin)
Trainer: S Autridge & J Richards
Won/14

23 September 2017

RacecourseTimeRaceDistanceHorseResult
HASTINGS (NZ)16:25Windsor Park P. (G1)
Open Weight For Age
Race number: 9
1600mGingernuts (NZ)
4 G Iffraaj (GB) /
Double Elle (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
Breeder: Goodwood Stud Ltd, Central, NZ
Owner: Te Akau Gingernuts (Mgr: D C Ellis)
Trainer: S Autridge & J Richards
Won/14
MILAN (ITY)13:45Premio Vittorio Riva (Listed)
Listed
Race number: 1
1500mMet Spectrum (GB)
2 C Helmet (AUS) /
Mara Spectrum (IRE) (Spectrum (IRE))
Breeder: Scuderia Blueberry SRL
Owner: Sc Blueberry Srl
Trainer: A&s Botti Srl
Won/4
15:00Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati (Listed)
Listed
Race number: 3
1800mAnda Muchacho (IRE)
3 C Helmet (AUS) /
Montefino (IRE) (Shamardal (USA))
Breeder: T. Hassett
Owner: Sc Incolinx Di Romeo Diego
Trainer: Simondi Nicolo
Won/5
NEWBURY (GB)14:50Mill Reef S. (G2)
Conditions 2yo
Race number: 4
6fJames Garfield (IRE)
2 C Exceed and Excel (AUS) /
Whazzat (GB) (Daylami (IRE))
Breeder: Stetchworth & Middle Park Studs Ltd
Owner: W J and T C O Gredley
Trainer: George Scott
Won/9

See full results and entries here >

 

“Breeding and racing horses is one of my great joys, and a challenge that I relish sharing with my family and friends. I wish you good luck with the horses in your life, and thank you for considering the Darley stallions.”

— Sheikh Mohammed

Visit our other websites