Darley newcomers to make their mark at Magic Millions weanling sale

Daughter of Lonhro much the best in wire-to-wire romp

 
MILDURA (AUS)   14:00   2yo+ Maiden   Race number: 3
Yulong February (AUS) 2 C Kuroshio (AUS) Walvis Bay (NZ)
Breeder: Liverpool Street Investments   Owner: Yu Long Investments (Mgr: Y Zhang)   Trainer: C Maher  
Result: Won/12
ROME (ITY)   17:30   Derby Italiano (G2) 3yo   Race number: 6
Summer Festival (GB) 3 C Poet's Voice (GB) Kammaan (GB)
Breeder: Pinnacle Bloodstock Ltd   Owner:   Trainer:  
Result: Won/12
BELMONT PARK (USA)   17:33   Soaring Softly S. (Listed) 3 yo F (fillies)   Race number: 9
Nootka Sound (USA) 3 F Lonhro (AUS) Miss Red Delicious
Breeder: KatieRich Farms   Owner: Hat Creek Racing   Trainer: W Ward  
Result: Won/9
DOOMBEN (AUS)   16:20   Bright Shadow H. (Listed) Fillies & Mares Open Quality   Race number: 9
Secret Trail (AUS) 5 F Denman (AUS) Trail of Secrets (AUS)
Breeder: Asco International Pty Ltd   Owner: Triple Crown Synd (Mgr: C H Ward), M Boyce, G F Radloff, Mrs K Walsh, T J McGarry, Mrs G P Humberston, Mrs C A Kelly, D Roberts, M J Williams, Mrs J Serra, D J Gibson, W F Perry, N   Trainer: P & P Snowden  
Result: Won/13
FLEMINGTON (AUS)   14:50   Straight Six H. (Listed) Open Handicap   Race number: 6
First Among Equals (AUS) 6 G Exceed and Excel (AUS) Pride of the Class (NZ)
Breeder: Mr P Sweeney   Owner: Cape Falls Thoroughbreds (Mgr: B T Fogarty)   Trainer: D K Weir  
Result: Won/12

21 May 2018

RacecourseTimeRaceDistanceHorseResult
MILDURA (AUS)14:002yo+ Maiden

Race number: 3
1100mYulong February (AUS)
2 C Kuroshio (AUS) /
Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Breeder: Liverpool Street Investments
Owner: Yu Long Investments (Mgr: Y Zhang)
Trainer: C Maher
Won/12

20 May 2018

RacecourseTimeRaceDistanceHorseResult
ROME (ITY)17:30Derby Italiano (G2)
3yo
Race number: 6
2200mSummer Festival (GB)
3 C Poet's Voice (GB) /
Kammaan (GB) (Diktat (GB))
Breeder: Pinnacle Bloodstock Ltd
Owner:
Trainer:
Won/12

19 May 2018

RacecourseTimeRaceDistanceHorseResult
BELMONT PARK (USA)17:33Soaring Softly S. (Listed)
3 yo F (fillies)
Race number: 9
7FNootka Sound (USA)
3 F Lonhro (AUS) /
Miss Red Delicious (Empire Maker)
Breeder: KatieRich Farms
Owner: Hat Creek Racing
Trainer: W Ward
Won/9
DOOMBEN (AUS)16:20Bright Shadow H. (Listed)
Fillies & Mares Open Quality
Race number: 9
1200mSecret Trail (AUS)
5 F Denman (AUS) /
Trail of Secrets (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
Breeder: Asco International Pty Ltd
Owner: Triple Crown Synd (Mgr: C H Ward), M Boyce, G F Radloff, Mrs K Walsh, T J McGarry, Mrs G P Humberston, Mrs C A Kelly, D Roberts, M J Williams, Mrs J Serra, D J Gibson, W F Perry, N
Trainer: P & P Snowden
Won/13
FLEMINGTON (AUS)14:50Straight Six H. (Listed)
Open Handicap
Race number: 6
1200mFirst Among Equals (AUS)
6 G Exceed and Excel (AUS) /
Pride of the Class (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Breeder: Mr P Sweeney
Owner: Cape Falls Thoroughbreds (Mgr: B T Fogarty)
Trainer: D K Weir
Won/12

See full results and entries here >

 

“Breeding and racing horses is one of my great joys, and a challenge that I relish sharing with my family and friends. I wish you good luck with the horses in your life, and thank you for considering the Darley stallions.”

— Sheikh Mohammed

Visit our other websites