Territories

B 2012 15.3½HH (1.61M)
By Invincible Spirit – Taranto (Machiavellian)
$16,500 Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Outstanding G1-winning miler by the sire of I Am Invincible from the family of Street Cry and Shamardal. Also a G1 juvenile and second in the 2,000 Guineas.

Pedigree

TERRITORIES

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

GREEN DESERT

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

FOREIGN COURIER

SIR IVOR

COURTLY DEE

RAFHA

KRIS

SHARPEN UP

DOUBLY SURE

ELJAZZI

ARTAIUS

BORDER BOUNTY

TARANTO

MACHIAVELLIAN

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

COUP DE FOLIE

HALO

RAISE THE STANDARD

MAGNA GRAECIA

WARNING

KNOWN FACT

SLIGHTLY DANGEROUS

GRECIAN SLIPPER

SADLER'S WELLS

HELEN STREET

By INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (1997) Sprint Cup (G1), etc. Sire of 1,534 foals aged three and up, including TERRITORIES, PROFITABLE, CHARM SPIRIT, FLEETING SPIRIT, HOORAY, KINGMAN, LAWMAN, MAYSON, MOONLIGHT CLOUD, NATIONAL DEFENSEROSDHU QUEEN, SHALAA, SIGNS OF BLESSINGVALE OF YORK, YOSEI, CABLE BAY, CAPTAIN MARVELOUS, MUTHMIR, SPIRIT QUARTZ, SPIRIT SONG, AJAYA, ZEBEDEE, etc.

1st dam: Taranto by Machiavellian. 2 wins (8f-9f) at 2, 2nd River Eden S. Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners:

TERRITORIES (c Invincible Spirit) G1 winner, see Race record.

GREEK COLONY (c Pivotal) 5 wins (6f-8f), 3 to 5.

ITALIAN (g Pivotal) 2 wins (9f) at 3.

PIRANDELLO (c Invincible Spirit) 2 wins (6f-6½f) at 3, 2017.

2nd dam: MAGNA GRAECIA by Warning. 5 wins at 3 and 4, Prix de Barbeville (G3), Prix Right Royal, 2nd Grand Prix du Conseil General des Alpes Maritimes. Dam of 5 winners:

Taranto (f Machivellian), Black type placed winner, see above.

ANCIENT CROSS (g Machiavellian) 7 wins, 5 to 12, 2016.

GREATER GREECE (f Dubawi) 5 wins at 3 and 4.

POLICORO (f Pivotal) Winner at 3.

ROSSANO (c Elusive Quality) Winner at 4.

3rd dam: GRECIAN SLIPPER by Sadler’s Wells. 3 wins at 3. Dam of 10 winners:

MAGNA GRAECIA (f Warning) Black type placed winner, see above.

GRAIKOS (c Rainbow Quest) Prix de Conde (G3).

PARTHENON (c Dubai Destination) Glasgow S.

LATONA (f Fantastic Light) Winner at 3. Dam of:

PAXIMADIA (c Commands) Sandown Guineas (G2), Carbine Club S (G3), Poseidon S, 3rd T.J. Smith S (G1).

4th dam: HELEN STREET by Troy. 3 wins at 2 and 3, Irish Oaks (G1), Prix du Calvados (G3), 3rd Yorkshire Oaks (G1). Dam of 10 winners:

STREET CRY (c Machiavellian) Dubai World Cup (G1), Stephen Foster H (G1), 2nd Whitney H (G1), 3rd Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (G1). Champion sire.

HISTORIAN (f Pennekamp) Prix Rose de Mai. Dam of:

Antiquities (f Kaldounevees) 2nd Prix Cleopatre (G3).

Helsinki (f Machiavellian) 3rd Prix Melisande. Dam of:

SHAMARDAL (c Giant’s Causeway) European Champion two-year-old, European Champion three-year-old Miler, Prix du Jockey Club (G1), Poule d’Essai des Poulains (G1), St James’s Palace S (G1), Dewhurst S (G1), Vintage S (G2). Champion sire.

GEOFFREY CHAUCER (c Montjeu) Beresford S (G2), 3rd Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S (G3).

Diamond Necklace (f Unbridled’s Song) 3rd Victor McCalmont Memorial S. Dam of: Raskova (f Henrythenavigator) 2nd Lyric S.

Sovetsky (g Soviet Star) 2nd Prix du Lion d’Angers.

MOUNT HELENA (f Danzig) Winner at 2. Dam of:

TEARS I CRY (f Chester House) Irving Distaff S.

Anna Dana (f Chester House) 2nd Valdale S, Cincinnati Trophy S.

Ilia (f Shadeed) Unraced. Grandam of: Dovil Boy (c Clodovil) 2nd Prix du Guiche (G3); Le Roi Mage (g City On A Hill) 2nd Prix Altipan, Prix Lyphard; Street Force (f Blue Air Force) 2nd Criterium Femminile.

 

Stud record

Territories' first northern hemisphere crop are foals of 2018.

Territories' first southern hemisphere crop are foals of 2018.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 1 1 2 -
Three 5 2 2 - -
Four 4 - - 2 -
Total 13 3 3 4 -

At 2

1st
Conditions race, 6f, Chantilly, beating Souvenir Delondres, Aimee.
2nd
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere - Grand Criterium (G1), 7f, Longchamp, to Full Mast, beating Gleneagles, Burnt Sugar, War Envoy, Aktabantay, Citron Spirit, Nucifera, The Wow Signal.
3rd
Prix la Rochette (G3), 7f, Longchamp, to Full Mast, Nucifera, beating Romeo Lima, Kenfreeze.

At 3

1st
Prix Jean Prat (G1), 8f, Chantilly, beating Dutch Connection, Sir Andrew, Kodi Bear, Il Segreto, Mr Owen, Full Mast, Aktabantay.
1st
Prix de Fontainebleau (G3), 8f, Longchamp, beating Karar, The Comissioner, Green Sweet, Leader Writer, Kenfreeze.
2nd
2,000 Guineas (G1), 8f, Newmarket, to Gleneagles, beating Ivawood, Bossy Guest, Celestial Path, Home Of The Brave, Dutch Connection, Moheet, Ride Like The Wind, Cappella Sansevero, Code Red, Kool Kompany, Estidhkaar, Intilaaq, Room Key, Ol’ Man River.
2nd
Prix Jacques le Marois (G1), 8f, Deauville, to Esoterique, beating Wild Chief, Lightning Spear, Toormore, Karakontie, Belardo, Estidhkaar, Spoil The Fun.

At 4

3rd
Prix du Palais-Royal (G3), 7f, Deauville, to Attendu, Esoterique, beating Dhevanafushi, Love Spirit.
3rd
Prix Messidor (G3), 8f, Maisons-Laffitte, to Vadamos, Mr Owen, beating Shutterbug, Dariyan.

 Timeform 123

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Prix Jean Prat (G1), 8f, Chantilly, 12 July 2015
2,000 Guineas (G1), 8f, Newmarket, 02 May 2015

News

An insight into the influence of shuttle stallions on the Australian breeding and racing industry

The Australasian breeding industry owes a huge debt to the pioneers of the shuttle sire concept and our sires’ tables today would look very different without the input of these

Astern and Frosted, the best sons of leading stallions Medaglia d’Oro and Tapit, to stand at $38,500

Fees have been announced for the 29 Darley stallions that will stand in New South Wales, Victoria and New Zealand for the 2017 breeding season.


Frosted to join Northwood Park roster while Territories set to stand at Kelvinside

Three-time G1 winner Frosted, the highest-rated son of Champion American stallion Tapit, will join the Darley stallion ros


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now

You may also like...