Territories

$11,000 B 2012 15.3½HH (1.61M)
Invincible Spirit – Taranto (Machiavellian)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
A combination of three of the most influential sires; by Invincible Spirit from the family of Street Cry and Shamardal. He raced 13 times, 11 of those at Group level, won over 1200m at two, a G1 winner at three and trained on to be Group-placed at four. First Australian yearlings averaged 11 times his service fee.

Pedigree

TERRITORIES

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

GREEN DESERT

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

FOREIGN COURIER

SIR IVOR

COURTLY DEE

RAFHA

KRIS

SHARPEN UP

DOUBLY SURE

ELJAZZI

ARTAIUS

BORDER BOUNTY

TARANTO

MACHIAVELLIAN

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

COUP DE FOLIE

HALO

RAISE THE STANDARD

MAGNA GRAECIA

WARNING

KNOWN FACT

SLIGHTLY DANGEROUS

GRECIAN SLIPPER

SADLER'S WELLS

HELEN STREET

By INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (1997) Sprint Cup (G1), Duke of York S (G3), etc. Sire of 1,899 foals aged three and up, including TERRITORIES, CHARM SPIRIT, EQTIDAAR, KINGMAN, LAWMAN, MAGNA GRECIA, MAYSON, NATIONAL DEFENSE, PROFITABLE, ROYAL MEETING, SHALAA, SIGNS OF BLESSING, VALE OF YORK, etc.

1st dam: Taranto by Machiavellian. 2 wins (8f-9f) at 2, 2nd River Eden S. Dam of 10 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners:

TERRITORIES (c Invincible Spirit) G1 winner, see Race record.

PIRANDELLO (c Invincible Spirit) 4 wins (6f-6½f), 3 to 5, 2019.

ETRURIA (f Invincible Spirit) Winner (7f) at 3, 2019.

2nd dam: MAGNA GRAECIA by Warning. 5 wins at 3 and 4, Prix de Barbeville (G3), Prix Right Royal. Dam of 5 winners:

Taranto (f Machiavellian), Black Type placed, see above.

POLICORO (f Pivotal) Winner at 3. Dam of:
FIREBIRD SONG (f Invincible Spirit) Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmb.

3rd dam: GRECIAN SLIPPER by Sadler’s Wells. 3 wins at 3. Dam of 10 winners:

GRAIKOS (c Rainbow Quest) Prix de Conde (G3).

PARTHENON (c Dubai Destination) Glasgow S.

LATONA (f Fantastic Light) Winner at 3. Dam of:

PAXIMADIA (c Commands) Sandown Guineas (G2), Carbine Club S (G3), 3rd TJ Smith S (G1).

4th dam: HELEN STREET by Troy. 3 wins at 2 and 3, Irish Oaks (G1), 3rd Yorkshire Oaks (G1). Dam of 10 winners:

STREET CRY (c Machiavellian) Dubai World Cup (G1), Stephen Foster H (G1). Champion sire.

HISTORIAN (f Pennekamp) Prix Rose de Mai. Dam of: 

Antiquities (f Kaldounevees) 2nd Prix Cleopatre (G3). Dam of: VICTOR LUDORUM (c Shamardal) Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1); MARY TUDOR (f Dawn Approach) Salsabil S, 3rd Irish Oaks (G1), Debutante S (G2).

Helsinki (f Machiavellian) 3rd Prix Melisande. Dam of:

SHAMARDAL (c Giant’s Causeway) European Champion two-year-old, European Champion three-year-old Miler, Prix du Jockey Club (G1), Poule d’Essai des Poulains (G1), Dewhurst S (G1). Champion sire.

GEOFFREY CHAUCER (c Montjeu) Beresford S (G2).

MOUNT HELENA (f Danzig) Winner at 2. Grandam of:

THRONUM (c Snitzel) Stanley Wootton S (G2), Rosebud S, 2nd William Reid S (G1).

Stud record
Territories' first northern hemisphere crop are two-year-olds of 2020.
Territories' first southern hemisphere crop are two-year-olds of 2020.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 1 1 2 -
Three 5 2 2 - -
Four 4 - - 2 -
Total 13 3 3 4 -

At 2

1st
Conditions race, 6f, Chantilly, beating Souvenir Delondres, Aimee.
2nd
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere - Grand Criterium (G1), 7f, Longchamp, to Full Mast, beating Gleneagles, Burnt Sugar, War Envoy, Aktabantay, Citron Spirit, Nucifera, The Wow Signal.
3rd
Prix la Rochette (G3), 7f, Longchamp, to Full Mast, Nucifera, beating Romeo Lima, Kenfreeze.

At 3

1st
Prix Jean Prat (G1), 8f, Chantilly, beating Dutch Connection, Sir Andrew, Kodi Bear, Il Segreto, Mr Owen, Full Mast, Aktabantay.
1st
Prix de Fontainebleau (G3), 8f, Longchamp, beating Karar, The Comissioner, Green Sweet, Leader Writer, Kenfreeze.
2nd
2,000 Guineas (G1), 8f, Newmarket, to Gleneagles, beating Ivawood, Bossy Guest, Celestial Path, Home Of The Brave, Dutch Connection, Moheet, Ride Like The Wind, Cappella Sansevero, Code Red, Kool Kompany, Estidhkaar, Intilaaq, Room Key, Ol’ Man River.
2nd
Prix Jacques le Marois (G1), 8f, Deauville, to Esoterique, beating Wild Chief, Lightning Spear, Toormore, Karakontie, Belardo, Estidhkaar, Spoil The Fun.

At 4

3rd
Prix du Palais-Royal (G3), 7f, Deauville, to Attendu, Esoterique, beating Dhevanafushi, Love Spirit.
3rd
Prix Messidor (G3), 8f, Maisons-Laffitte, to Vadamos, Mr Owen, beating Shutterbug, Dariyan.

 Timeform 123

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Prix Jean Prat (G1), 8f, Chantilly, 12 July 2015
2,000 Guineas (G1), 8f, Newmarket, 02 May 2015

News

In the news

Territories’s progeny at the races