Telperion

NZ$5,000 B 2013 16.2HH (1.68M)
By Street Cry – Yavanna (Redoute's Choice)
Plus GST Payment on 42-day PPT, free return (conditions apply). Standing at Westbury Stud, NZ
High-class G1 juvenile on the board in the Slipper and Sires’ Produce. By Champion sire Street Cry and a half-brother to top three-year-old Kementari.

Pedigree

TELPERION

STREET CRY

MACHIAVELLIAN

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

COUP DE FOLIE

HALO

RAISE THE STANDARD

HELEN STREET

TROY

PETINGO

LA MILO

WATERWAY

RIVERMAN

BOULEVARD

YAVANNA

REDOUTE'S CHOICE

DANEHILL

DANZIG

RAZYANA

SHANTHA'S CHOICE

CANNY LAD

DANCING SHOW

WILD QUEEN

LOUP SAUVAGE

RIVERMAN

LOUVETERIE

CROWNING JEWEL

BLETCHINGLY

JEWEL IN THE CROWN

By STREET CRY (1998) Dubai World Cup (G1), Stephen Foster H (G1), etc. Sire of 1,969 foals aged three and up, including TELPERION, STREET BOSS, HEAVENS ABOVE, HERE COMES BEN, LONG JOHN, NEW YEAR’S DAY, OH SUSANNA, PRIDE OF DUBAI, SHOCKING, STAY WITH ME, STREET HERO, STREET SENSE, WHOBEGOTYOU, WINX, ZENYATTA, etc.

1st dam: YAVANNA by Redoute’s Choice. 2 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 5 foals, 2 to race, 2 winners:

KEMENTARI (c Lonhro) 4 wins at 2 and 3, 2018, Randwick Guineas (G1), Hobartville S (G2), Eskimo Prince S (G3), 2nd Caulfield Guineas (G1), 3rd George Ryder S (G1).

TELPERION (c Street Cry) Black type winner, see race record.

2nd dam: WILD QUEEN by Loup Sauvage. 10 wins, 3 to 5, Millie Fox S (G3), Hawkesbury Gold Cup (G3), Safilo Cup, Belle of the Turf S, Angst H, 2nd Breeders’ Classic (G3), Mona Lisa S, Winter S, Nivison H, 3rd Sapphire S. Dam of 3 winners:

YAVANNA (f Redoute’s Choice) Winner, see above.

NIGHT GARDEN (f Redoute’s Choice) Winner at 2 and 3.

REGENT (c Lonhro) Winner at 2, 2017.

3rd dam: CROWNING JEWEL by Bletchingly. Winner at 3. Dam of 7 winners:

SO GORGEOUS (f Brief Truce) Edward Manifold S (G2), Ascot Vale S (G2), Adelaide Guineas (G3). Dam of:

STERLING CITY (g Nadeem) Golden Shaheen S (G1), Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Premier Bowl, Premier Cup, 2nd Jockey Club Sprint (G2).

TIPUNGWUTI (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Tulloch S (G2), Adelaide Guineas, 2nd Talindert S, 3rd Memsie S (G2).

WILD QUEEN (f Loup Sauvage) G3 winner, see above.

CUMBRIA (g Lake Coniston) Christmas H (G3).

Veewap (g Lonhro) 3rd T S Carlyon Cup (G3).

OUR ORPEN (f Orpen) 3 wins at 3 and 4.

MORINDA (f Desert King) Winner at 3. Dam of:

Prix du Sang (f Red Ransom) 3rd Manawatu Classic (G3).

Happy Hussy (f Hussonet) 3rd Gold Coast Guineas.

4th dam: JEWEL IN THE CROWN by Mighty Kingdom. Winner at 3, Heath S, 2nd Sterling S. Half-sister to EUPHORIA (Champagne S (G1)), CHRISTMAS TREE (Pago Pago S (G2). Sire). Dam of 6 winners:

MYSTIFYING (f Last Tycoon) 4 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Kiloton (g Spinning World) 3rd Darley King's Plate (G3), Moonga S (G3), Star Kingdom S (G3), Bill Ritchie H (G3).

GLITTERING GIRL (f Marscay) 4 wins at 2 and 3. Dam of:

L’ARTISTE (f Peintre Celebre) 2 wins at 4. Dam of: THE JUSTICE LEAGUE (g I Am Invincible) Wellington Guineas (G2), Northland Breeders S; Vive la Difference (f Choisir) 3rd Valachi Downs Championship S (G2).

Stud record
Telperion's first crop are foals of 2018.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 5 1 1 1 2
Three 1 - - - -
Total 6 1 1 1 2

At 2

1st
Lonhro Plate, 1100m, Randwick, beating Prized Icon, Spright, Sugarparma.
2nd
Sires’ Produce S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, to Yankee Rose, beating Faraway Town, Good Standing, Seaburge, Chimboraa, Detective, Omei Sword, Zamzam, Attention.
4th
Golden Slipper S (G1), 1200m, Rosehill, to Capitalist, Yankee Rose, Flying Artie, beating Honesty Prevails, Star Turn, Sweet Sherry, Extreme Choice, Quick Feet, Good Standing, Astern, Calliope, Defcon, French Fern, Kiss And Make Up, Scarlet Rain.
4th
Skyline S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, to Good Standing, Lionhearted, Souchez, beating Mediterranean.

Timeform 117

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Lonhro Plate, 1100m, Randwick, 13 February 2016
Sires’ Produce S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, 02 April 2016

News

In the news