Sepoy

$11,000 Ch 2008 16.0HH (1.62M)
Elusive Quality – Watchful (Danehill)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Northwood Park, VIC
Four-time G1 winner and Australia’s first world Champion three-year-old sprinter. Sire of three-time G1 winner Alizee.

News

In the news

Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Watch him in action
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 29 October 2011
Golden Slipper S (G1), 1200m, Rosehill, 2 April, 2011
Manikato Stakes (G1), 1200m, Moonee Valley, 30 September 2011
Blue Diamond S (G1), 1200m, Caulfield, 26 February 2011.
Danehill S (G2), 1200m, Flemington, 03 September 2011
Caulfield Sprint (G2), 1100m, Caulfield, 15 October 2011
Blue Diamond Prelude (G3), 1100m, Caulfield, 12 February 2011
Vain S, 1100m, Caulfield, 13 August 2011
Blue Diamond Preview, 1000m, Caulfield, 26 January 2011
Maribyrnong Trial S, 1000m, Flemington, 03 October 2010

Watch them go: big wins by his offspring

Alizee
Futurity S (G1), 7f, Caulfield, 23 Feb 2019
Alizee
Queen of the Turf S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 14 Apr 2018
Alizee
Flight S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 30 Sep 2017

Pedigree

SEPOY

ELUSIVE QUALITY

GONE WEST

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

SECRETTAME

SECRETARIAT

TAMERETT

TOUCH OF GREATNESS

HERO'S HONOR

NORTHERN DANCER

GLOWING TRIBUTE

IVORY WAND

SIR IVOR

NATASHKA

WATCHFUL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

SPRING ADIEU

CANNY MISS

MARSCAY

BISCAY

HEART OF MARKET

JESMOND LASS

LUNCHTIME

BEAUTIFUL DREAMER

By ELUSIVE QUALITY (1993) Poker H (G3), Jaipur H (G3), 2nd King’s Bishop (G2), etc. Sire of 2,196 foals aged three and up, including SEPOY, RAVEN’S PASS, AVENGER OF LIGHT, BIRKIN BAG, BONAPARTE, CAMARILLA, CERTIFY, COLORADO GIRL, ELUSIVE CITY, ELUSIVE KATE, LAST KISS, MARYFIELD, OHIOQUALITY ROAD, SMARTY JONES, ANA LUISA, DESERT DREAM, MERHEE, etc.

1st dam: Watchful by Danehill. Placed at 2. Own-sister to CAMARENA, Untouchable. Dam of 10 foals, 7 runners, 5 winners:

SEPOY (c Elusive Quality) G1 winner, see Race record.

MULAAZEM (c Dubai Destination) 3 wins (6½f-7f) at 2 and 3, Autumn S (G2). Sire.

MUHEEB (c Lonhro) Winner (5f) at 3.

2nd dam: Canny Miss by Marscay. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners:

CAMARENA (f Danehill) 9 wins, 2 to 4, Queensland Derby (G1), Queensland Guineas (G2), 2nd Mackinnon S (G1), Eat Well Live Well Cup (G1), Flight S (G1), 3rd Australian Oaks (G1). Dam of:

CAMARILLA (f Elusive Quality) AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1), 2nd Magic Night S (G2), 3rd Champagne S (G1), Emancipation S (G2). Dam of: GUELPH (f Exceed And Excel) Thousand Guineas (G1), Sires’ Produce S (G1); GHIBELLINES (c Shamardal) Todman Slipper Trial (G2)Grandam of: ENCRYPTION (c Lonhro) Danehill S (G2), Black Opal S (G3), 2nd Oakleigh Plate (G1), Blue Sapphire S (G3), Chairman's S (G3), 3rd Debutant S, W J Adams S; BIVOUAC (c Exceed And Excel) Kindergarten S (G3), Vain S (G3)Coruscate (c Exceed And Excel) 2nd Skyline S (G2).

INDUNA (g Elusive Quality) Geelong Classic, 2nd Victoria Derby (G1).

Untouchable (c Danehill) 2 wins at 2, 2nd Todman S (G2). Sire.

3rd dam: JESMOND LASS by Lunchtime. 7 wins, 2 to 4. Dam of 6 winners:

CANNY LAD (c Bletchingly) Champion two-year-old in Australia, Golden Slipper S (G1), VRC Sires’ Produce S (G1), 2nd Blue Diamond S (G1), 3rd Cox Plate (G1). Sire.

CANNY LASS (f Bletchingly) Marlboro Cup (G1), The Elders Mile (G1), William Reid S (G1), 2nd Australasian Oaks (G1). Dam of:

ASTUTE ANGEL (f Godswalk) Gibson-Carmichael S. Grandam of:

AL JAMEEL (g Tale Of The Cat) Dulcify Three-Year-Old H, 3rd AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1)Constellation (f Fully Fledged) 3rd Manawatu Sires’ Produce S (G1).

CAUSEWAY LASS (f Giant’s Causeway) Dequetteville S, 2nd Angus Armanasco S (G2). Dam of: Good Place (f Street Cry) 2nd UAE 1,000 Guineas.

SCHIAPARELLI (f Woodman) Winner at 4. Dam of: ROTHESAY (c Fastnet Rock) Queensland Guineas (G2); Sensei (c Dream Ahead) 3rd Telegraph H (G1).

SISTER CANNY (f Bletchingly) Laurent-Perrier S, Waltzing Lily H.

TAARECK (f Bluebird) 2 wins (1250m) at 3 and 4. Dam of:

TERRACE (g Zabeel) Tattersall’s Mile, 2nd Civic S.

MOON CHA CHA (f Marscay) Winner at 3. Dam of: Sunday Rose (f Exceed And Excel) 2nd Silver Slipper S (G2); Divine Moon (g God’s Own) 3rd Stan Fox S (G2); Moonboat (f Encosta de Lago) 3rd Sweet Embrace S (G3).

 

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 6 5 1 - -
Three 8 5 - - -
Total 14 10 1 - -

At 2  Champion two-year-old in Australia

1st
Golden Slipper S (G1), 1200m, Rosehill, by 2l, beating Mosheen, Elite Falls, Masthead, Altar, Shared Reflections, Foxwedge, Salade, Satin Shoes, Karuta Queen, Running Tall, Hot Snitzel, Empress Rock.
1st
Blue Diamond S (G1), 1200m, Caulfield, by 4¼l, beating Hallowell Belle, Masthead, Metonymy, Running Tall, Grand Britannia, Spectrolite, Anevay, Arctic Command, Atomic.
1st
Blue Diamond Prelude (G3), 1100m, Caulfield, by 3½l, beating Running Tall, Huegill, Grand Britannia, Instinction, Arctic Command, Boys On Tour.
1st
Blue Diamond Preview, 1000m, Caulfield, by 3½l, beating Grand Britannia, Golden Archer, Secret Hills.
1st
Maribyrnong Trial S, 1000m, Flemington, beating Chateauneuf Dupape.
2nd
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, to Smart Missile, beating Foxwedge, Straight Gold.

At 3  World Champion three-year-old Sprinter

1st
Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, beating Foxwedge, Satin Shoes, Adamantium, Hot Snitzel, Masthead, Uate, Unique Quality.
1st
Manikato S (G1), 1200m, Moonee Valley, by 2¼l, beating Sister Madly, More Joyous, Buffering, Rue Maple, Atomic Force, Happy Zero, Kulgrinda.
1st
Caulfield Sprint (G2), 1100m, Caulfield, beating Curtana, Mid Summer Music, Buffering, Grand Duels, Basil Da Man.
1st
Danehill S (G2), 1200m, Flemington, beating Hallowell Belle, Unique Quality, Masthead, Mosheen, Absalon, Grand Britannia, Mister Milton.
1st
Vain S, 1100m, Caulfield, by 2½l, beating Golden Archer, Vatican, Redangelo, Snitzem.

Timeform 129

 

Sepoy’s progeny at the races