Lonhro

$55,000 Br 1998 16.1HH (1.65M)
By Octagonal – Shadea (Straight Strike)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Champion three-year-old, Champion miler, Horse of the Year, Champion sire... and now a sire of sires. Sire of Denman, Pierro, Exosphere and Impending, plus star performer Kementari.

News

In the news

Progeny of past and present members of the Darley roster notch 10 Stakes wins

Still basking in the glory of a first Melbourne Cup win for Teofilo and Godolphin, a closer analysis of the r

Daughter of Lonhro becomes her sires 11th G1 winner

A winning Melbourne Cup week for Lonhro and Darley reached a peak at Flemington on Thursday, 8 November


Daughter of Lonhro adds to her sire’s outstanding record

The massive influence Lonhro has had on Australian racing was emphasised yet again at Flemington on Saturday, 3 November when Aristia gave her sire his


Classy colt victorious in Carbine Club Stakes

Undoubted natural ability and patience have earned the Lonhro colt Ranier the most important success of his career in the G3 Carbine Club Stakes at Fle


Resin brings up milestone for her sire at Randwick

Darley’s ever-consistent stallion Exceed And Excel has recorded another landmark victory than


Son of Lonhro maintains his sires outstanding record in the Gothic Stakes

A determined victory by Ranier in Saturday’s Listed Gothic Stakes at Caulfield ended a frustrating sequence of placings and opened the door to better races for th


Classy Lonhro colt wins G2 Danehill Stakes

Encryption turned a seemingly difficult task into a brilliant win in Saturday’s G2 Danehill Stakes at Flemington.


Winx continues Street Cry’s legacy as Exceed And Excel and Lonhro march on

The Australian racing season concludes today, and 2017/18 has provided another very successful season for the Darley stallions, both past and present.


Daughter of Lonhro goes gate-to-wire to earn her first Graded Stakes win

War Heroine held off the late charge of Ollie’s Candy to win the G2 San Clemente Stakes by a long neck at Del Mar 21 July. 


Champion Darley stallion to be joined at stud by another of his sons

On his right shoulder, Lonhro is branded with the number 344, indicating that he was the 344th foal of around 400 to be born


Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Lonhro: Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, 13 October 2001
Lonhro: George Main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 27 Sep 2003
Lonhro: Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, 08 Mar 2004

Watch them go: big wins by his offspring

Impending
Kingsford-Smith Cup (G1), 1350m, Doomben, 26 May 2018
Kementari
Randwick Guineas (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 10 Mar 2018
Impending
Stradbroke H (G1), 1400m, Doomben, 10 Jun 2017
The Conglomerate
Durban July H (G1), 2200m, Greyville, 02 Jul 2016
Exosphere
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, 12 Sep 2015
Bounding
Railway S (G1), 1200m, Ellerslie, 01 Jan 2014

Pedigree

LONHRO

OCTAGONAL

ZABEEL

SIR TRISTRAM

SIR IVOR

ISOLT

LADY GISELLE

NUREYEV

VALDERNA

EIGHT CARAT

PIECES OF EIGHT II

RELIC

BABY DOLL II

KLAIRESSA

KLAIRON

COURTESSA

SHADEA

STRAIGHT STRIKE

MR. PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

BEND NOT

NEVER BEND

JENNIE SUE

CONCIA

FIRST CONSUL

FORLI

BOLD CONSORT

MY TRICIA

HERMES

GAY POSS

By OCTAGONAL (1992) Horse of the Year in Australia, Champion two-year-old and three-year-old in Australia, W S Cox Plate (G1), The Mercedes Classic (G1), twice, etc. Sire of 1,245 foals aged three and up, including LONHRO, LAVEROCK, NIELLO, SUNTAGONAL, etc.

1st dam: SHADEA by Straight Strike. 2 wins at 2, Sweet Embrace S (G3), 2nd AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1), Champagne S (G1). Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners:

LONHRO (c Octagonal) Horse of the Year in Australia, Champion three-year-old in Australia, 26 wins, 2 to 5, Queen Elizabeth S (G1), George Ryder S (G1), twice, Australian Cup (G1), Caulfield S (G1), twice, Chipping Norton S (G1). Timeform 128.

NIELLO (c Octagonal) 4 wins at 2 and 3, Rosehill Guineas (G1), Spring Champion S (G1). Sire.

SHANNARA (f Octagonal) 4 wins at 3 to 5, Yalumba Cup, Dark Jewel Classic, 3rd Emancipation S (G2).

SIBYLLINE (f Chief’s Crown) Winner at 3. Dam of:

HEXAMETER (f Octagonal) 4 wins. Dam of: CIRCULAR (f Street Cry) Schweppervescence Trophy (G3).

Miss Trump (f Last Tycoon) Unraced. Dam of:

DIAMOND DECK (f Octagonal) Highview S (G3).

Misstari (f Manntari) Placed at 5. Dam of: KING LIONHEART (g Al Maher) Shannon S (G2).

Doneze Girl (f Volksraad) Dam of: DEVISE (f Darci Brahma) Otaki-Maori WFA Classic (G1), 2nd New Zealand Oaks (G1); ZURELLA (f Zabeel) Let’s Elope Milady S (G2), 2nd New Zealand Oaks (G1).

O’Giselle (f Octagonal) Unraced. Dam of:

ALBRECHT (c Redoute’s Choice) Up And Coming S (G3), 2nd Golden Rose S (G1). Sire.

 2nd dam: CONCIA by First Consul. 2 wins (1200m) at 3. Dam of 4 winners:

MAHAYA (f Sir Tristram) 5 wins, AJC Oaks (G1), 2nd Victoria Oaks (G1).

3rd dam: My Tricia by Hermes. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners:

GROSVENOR (c Sir Tristram) Victoria Derby (G1), VRC Sire’s Produce S (G1), Caulfield Guineas (G1). Sire.

NATIONAL GALLERY (c Sir Tristram) Western Australian Derby (G1).

Ana Zeel (Zabeel) 2nd Queen Elizabeth S (G2), 3rd Taranaki Cup (G2). Dam of:

ESTELLE COLLECTION (f Stravinsky) Champagne S (G3). Dam of: LANKAN RUPEE (g Redoute’s Choice) Horse of the year in Australia, Lightning S (G1), Manikato S (G1), T J Smith S (G1), Newmarket H (G1), Oakleigh Plate (G1).

LES LILAS (f Sir Tristram) Winner at 4. Dam of:

REQUIEM (c Danehill) Saab H (G2), 2nd Herbert Power S (G2). Sire.

My Tripos (f Sir Tristram). Grandam of: MY KEEPSAKE (f Keeper) Queensland Oaks (G1).

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 5 2 1 1 1
Three 7 7 - - -
Four 13 9 1 - 2
Five 10 8 1 1 -
Total 35 26 3 2 3

At 2

1st
Blue Diamond Prelude S (G3), 1100m, Caulfield.

At 3

1st
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, beating Viking Ruler, Dash For Cash, Viscount.
1st
Warwick S (G2), 1300m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Mr Bureaucrat, Tie the Knot, Freemason, Iniversal Prince, Sale of Century, Referral, Curata Storm.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Warwick Farm, beating Viking Ruler.
1st
Stan Fox S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Magic Albert.
1st
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Randwick.

At 4

1st
Queen Elizabeth S (G1), 2000m, Randwick, beating Republic Lass, Freemason, Platinum Scissors.
1st
Mackinnon S (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Distinctly Secret, Dash For Cash, Bedouin, Hail, Hill of Grace, Tully Thunder.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m Rosehill, beating Grand Armee, Private Steer, Platinum Scissors, Titanic Jack.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Sunline, Republic Lass, Prized Gem, Distinctly Secret, Tully Thunder.
1st
Chipping Norton S (G1), 1600m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Dress Circle, Republic Lass, Freemason.
1st
Apollo S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Hoeberg, Clangalang, Bedouin, Republic Lass, Curata Storm.1st Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin, El Mirada.
1st
Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin.

At 5 Horse of the Year in Australia; Champion Miler in Australia.

1st
Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Elvstroem, Mummify, Makybe Diva, Sound Action, The Jewel.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, beating Dash For Cash, Defier, Excellerator, Shogun Lodge, Scenic Peak.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Mummify, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Hail, Distinctly Secret.
1st
George main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Grand Armee, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Dress Circle, Half Hennessy.
1st
C F Orr S (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Super Elegant, Mummify.
1st
St George S (G2), 1800m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Mummify, Tully Thunder, The Jewel.
1st
Chelmsford S (G2), 1600m, Randwick, beating Platinum Scissors, Excellerator, Clangalang, Carnegie Express, Half Hennessy, Bedouin, Mon Mekki, County Tyrone.

Timeform 128

Lonhro’s progeny at the races