Lonhro

$77,000 Br 1998 16.1HH (1.65M)
Octagonal – Shadea (Straight Strike)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Champion three-year old, Champion miler, Horse of the Year and Champion sire. Stallion sons include Pierro, Exosphere, Impending, Kementari and Denman. Top fillies include this season’s G1 winner Aristia and G1 Blue Diamond winner Lyre.

News

In the news

Son of Lonhro may back up for a third next week

A well-conceived and perfectly executed plan made the difference between victory and defeat for Plague Stone who scored the second Stakes win of his career in the

Margins for breeders among the best in the business

For breeders, the relationship between a stallion’s service fee and the price of his yearlings represents the cutting edge of profitability. 


Results on the track and in the sale ring demonstrate the quality of the Darley stallions

Over the first nine months of the Australian racing season, the Darley stallions have achieved results that are nothing short of spectacular.


Plague Stone adds Listed Doomben win to his sire’s list

Neither the heavy track nor an in-form group of opponents caused the slightest problem for Plague Stone as he scored a dominant victory in Saturday’s Listed Mick Dittman Plate at Doomben.


Roster includes some of the country’s best performing stallions

Darley’s Australian and New Zealand-based stallions are enjoying a truly exceptional season, both on the track and in the sales ring, with 21 Darley-sired G1 winners and 57 Group winner


Yearlings by Exceed And Excel, Lonhro and Brazen Beau all make $1 million-plus

A quartet of seven-figure yearlings, an exceptional clearance rate and solid prices across the board.


G1 winner a quality member of young stallion’s first book of mares

When you only breed a couple of horses a year, the importance of getting it right is magnified.


Microphone adds the G1 Sires’ Produce to his sire’s record.

Darley stallions and champion stallion Exceed And Excel continued their romp through Australia’s ju


Kiamichi leads home a Darley 1-2-3 in rich two-year-old feature

The Darley stallions have produced an unprecedented clean sweep in the world’s richest two-year-old race with Kiamichi scoring an all-the-way win in the G1 Golden


The G1 Golden Slipper Stakes, the world’s richest two-year-old race, is Australia’s breed-shaper

Steeped in history, romance and legend, it is the race that grips the nation.

When it comes to stallions and breeding, however, the race that matters is not “The Cup”, but “The Slipper”.


Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Lonhro: Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, 13 October 2001
Lonhro: George Main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 27 Sep 2003
Lonhro: Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, 08 Mar 2004

Watch them go: big wins by his offspring

Bounding
Railway S (G1), 1200m, Ellerslie, 01 Jan 2014
Exosphere
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, 12 Sep 2015
Pierro
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, 06 Apr 2013
Pierro
Canterbury S (G1), 1300m, Rosehill, 23 Mar 2013
Pierro
Champagne S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 28 Apr 2012
Pierro
Sires' Produce S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, 14 Apr 2012

Pedigree

LONHRO

OCTAGONAL

ZABEEL

SIR TRISTRAM

SIR IVOR

ISOLT

LADY GISELLE

NUREYEV

VALDERNA

EIGHT CARAT

PIECES OF EIGHT II

RELIC

BABY DOLL II

KLAIRESSA

KLAIRON

COURTESSA

SHADEA

STRAIGHT STRIKE

MR. PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

BEND NOT

NEVER BEND

JENNIE SUE

CONCIA

FIRST CONSUL

FORLI

BOLD CONSORT

MY TRICIA

HERMES

GAY POSS

By OCTAGONAL (1992) Horse of the Year in Australia, Champion two-year-old and three-year-old in Australia, W S Cox Plate (G1), The Mercedes Classic (G1), twice, etc. Sire of 1,245 foals aged three and up, including LONHRO, LAVEROCK, NIELLO, SUNTAGONAL, etc.

1st dam: SHADEA by Straight Strike. 2 wins at 2, Sweet Embrace S (G3), 2nd AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1), Champagne S (G1). Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners:

LONHRO (c Octagonal) Horse of the Year in Australia, Champion three-year-old in Australia, 26 wins, 2 to 5, Queen Elizabeth S (G1), George Ryder S (G1), twice, Australian Cup (G1), Caulfield S (G1), twice, Chipping Norton S (G1). Timeform 128.

NIELLO (c Octagonal) 4 wins at 2 and 3, Rosehill Guineas (G1), Spring Champion S (G1). Sire.

SHANNARA (f Octagonal) 4 wins at 3 to 5, Yalumba Cup, Dark Jewel Classic, 3rd Emancipation S (G2).

SIBYLLINE (f Chief’s Crown) Winner at 3. Dam of:

HEXAMETER (f Octagonal) 4 wins. Dam of: CIRCULAR (f Street Cry) Schweppervescence Trophy (G3).

Miss Trump (f Last Tycoon) Unraced. Dam of:

DIAMOND DECK (f Octagonal) Highview S (G3).

Misstari (f Manntari) Placed at 5. Dam of: KING LIONHEART (g Al Maher) Shannon S (G2).

Doneze Girl (f Volksraad) Dam of: DEVISE (f Darci Brahma) Otaki-Maori WFA Classic (G1), 2nd New Zealand Oaks (G1); ZURELLA (f Zabeel) Let’s Elope Milady S (G2), 2nd New Zealand Oaks (G1).

O’Giselle (f Octagonal) Unraced. Dam of:

ALBRECHT (c Redoute’s Choice) Up And Coming S (G3), 2nd Golden Rose S (G1). Sire.

 2nd dam: CONCIA by First Consul. 2 wins (1200m) at 3. Dam of 4 winners:

MAHAYA (f Sir Tristram) 5 wins, AJC Oaks (G1), 2nd Victoria Oaks (G1).

3rd dam: My Tricia by Hermes. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners:

GROSVENOR (c Sir Tristram) Victoria Derby (G1), VRC Sire’s Produce S (G1), Caulfield Guineas (G1). Sire.

NATIONAL GALLERY (c Sir Tristram) Western Australian Derby (G1).

Ana Zeel (Zabeel) 2nd Queen Elizabeth S (G2), 3rd Taranaki Cup (G2). Dam of:

ESTELLE COLLECTION (f Stravinsky) Champagne S (G3). Dam of: LANKAN RUPEE (g Redoute’s Choice) Horse of the year in Australia, Lightning S (G1), Manikato S (G1), T J Smith S (G1), Newmarket H (G1), Oakleigh Plate (G1).

LES LILAS (f Sir Tristram) Winner at 4. Dam of:

REQUIEM (c Danehill) Saab H (G2), 2nd Herbert Power S (G2). Sire.

My Tripos (f Sir Tristram). Grandam of: MY KEEPSAKE (f Keeper) Queensland Oaks (G1).

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 5 2 1 1 1
Three 7 7 - - -
Four 13 9 1 - 2
Five 10 8 1 1 -
Total 35 26 3 2 3

At 2

1st
Blue Diamond Prelude S (G3), 1100m, Caulfield.

At 3

1st
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, beating Viking Ruler, Dash For Cash, Viscount.
1st
Warwick S (G2), 1300m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Mr Bureaucrat, Tie the Knot, Freemason, Iniversal Prince, Sale of Century, Referral, Curata Storm.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Warwick Farm, beating Viking Ruler.
1st
Stan Fox S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Magic Albert.
1st
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Randwick.

At 4

1st
Queen Elizabeth S (G1), 2000m, Randwick, beating Republic Lass, Freemason, Platinum Scissors.
1st
Mackinnon S (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Distinctly Secret, Dash For Cash, Bedouin, Hail, Hill of Grace, Tully Thunder.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m Rosehill, beating Grand Armee, Private Steer, Platinum Scissors, Titanic Jack.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Sunline, Republic Lass, Prized Gem, Distinctly Secret, Tully Thunder.
1st
Chipping Norton S (G1), 1600m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Dress Circle, Republic Lass, Freemason.
1st
Apollo S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Hoeberg, Clangalang, Bedouin, Republic Lass, Curata Storm.1st Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin, El Mirada.
1st
Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin.

At 5 Horse of the Year in Australia; Champion Miler in Australia.

1st
Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Elvstroem, Mummify, Makybe Diva, Sound Action, The Jewel.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, beating Dash For Cash, Defier, Excellerator, Shogun Lodge, Scenic Peak.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Mummify, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Hail, Distinctly Secret.
1st
George main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Grand Armee, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Dress Circle, Half Hennessy.
1st
C F Orr S (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Super Elegant, Mummify.
1st
St George S (G2), 1800m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Mummify, Tully Thunder, The Jewel.
1st
Chelmsford S (G2), 1600m, Randwick, beating Platinum Scissors, Excellerator, Clangalang, Carnegie Express, Half Hennessy, Bedouin, Mon Mekki, County Tyrone.

Timeform 128

Lonhro’s progeny at the races