Lonhro

$55,000 Br 1998 16.1HH (1.65M)
Octagonal – Shadea (Straight Strike)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW

The people’s horse: Horse of the Year, Champion sire, sire of sires and a leading broodmare sire – Lonhro’s leaving a legacy.

Closing in on a century of Stakes winners and remains highly sought-after in the sales ring with a 2022 $1.05-million yearling (from Cool Passion) at Magic Millions.

News

In the news

Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch him go: see him at his best

Lonhro: Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, 13 October 2001
Lonhro: George Main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 27 Sep 2003
Lonhro: Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, 08 Mar 2004

Watch THEM go: big wins by his offspring

Aristia
VRC Oaks (G1), 2500m, Flemington, 08 Nov 2018
Lyre
Blue Diamond S (G1), 1200m, Caulfield, 23 Feb 2019
Impending
Kingsford-Smith Cup (G1), 1350m, Doomben, 26 May 2018
Kementari
Randwick Guineas (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 10 Mar 2018
The Conglomerate
Durban July H (G1), 2200m, Greyville, 02 Jul 2016
Benfica
TJ Smith S (G1), 1600m, Eagle Farm, 11 Jun 2011

Special insights: interviews, expert opinion and more

See the full playlist on YouTube

Pedigree

LONHRO

OCTAGONAL

ZABEEL

SIR TRISTRAM

SIR IVOR

ISOLT

LADY GISELLE

NUREYEV

VALDERNA

EIGHT CARAT

PIECES OF EIGHT II

RELIC

BABY DOLL II

KLAIRESSA

KLAIRON

COURTESSA

SHADEA

STRAIGHT STRIKE

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

BEND NOT

NEVER BEND

JENNIE SUE

CONCIA

FIRST CONSUL

FORLI

BOLD CONSORT

MY TRICIA

HERMES

GAY POSS

OCTAGONAL (NZ) (Brown 1992-Stud 1997). 14 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, A$5,892,231,
VRC Australian Cup, G1, Australian Derby, G1, MVRC WS Cox P., G1, STC Mercedes Classic,
G1-twice, AJC Sires' Produce S., G1, Chipping Norton S., G1, STC Rosehill Guineas, G1, 2000m,
Canterbury Guineas, G1, VATC Underwood S., G1, 2d Victoria Derby, G1, STC Golden Slipper S.,
G1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., G1, Champagne S., G1. Sire of 891 rnrs, 539 wnrs, 25 SW, 60.4%
winners, 2.8% Stakes winners, inc.  Lonhro, Laverock, Niello, Suntagonal, Spinney, Hosannah,
Boreale, Hierogram, Star of Octagonal, Sky Love, Diamond Deck, Heptonstall, Shannara, London,
Jeremiad, Adroitly, Warm Love, , Diamond Cove,
ETC.

1st dam:
SHADEA, by Straight Strike. Second top filly on The 1990-91 Australasian 2YO Classification.
         
2 wins at 2, A$226,266, STC Sweet Embrace S., G3, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., G1,
         Champagne S.,
G1, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., G3, STC Winter H., L, 4th AJC
         Warwick S.,
G2, MVRC Laurent Perrier S., G2, STC Silver Slipper S., G2. Half-sister to
         
MAHAYA. Dam of eleven named foals, eight to race, seven winners, inc:-

   LONHRO (c by Octagonal) 26 wins. Champion. See race record.
   NIELLO (c by Octagonal) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$977,370, AJC Spring Champion
          S.,
G1, STC Rosehill Guineas, G1, Canterbury Guineas, G1, AJC Kindergarten S., G3, 2d
          Newcastle JC Spring S.,
G3, 3d AJC Warwick S., G2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., G2,
          STC Todman Slipper Trial S.,
G2, 4th AJC Hobartville S., G2, Sire.

  SHANNARA (f by Octagonal) 4 wins to 1500m, A$423,580, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L,
          Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup,
L, 2d AJC Angst S., L, James HB Carr S., L, Scone RC
          Dark Jewel Classic,
L, 3d ATC Emancipation S., G2. Dam of-

      Jerle (Exceed and Excel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$170,275, to 2021-22, ATC Vinery H., 2d
             ATC Kindergarten S.,
G3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

  Sibylline (f by Chief's Crown) Winner at 1200m, 2d STC Girls Night Out 2YO H. Grandam of-
          CIRCULAR (Street Cry) 5 wins to 1600m, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, G3.
   O'Giselle (f by Octagonal) Unraced. Dam of-
          ZAKOUSKI (Shamardal) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2020-21 in GB and U.A.E,
                 Meydan Zabeel Mile,
G2, Al Rashidiya S., G2, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L-twice, 2d
                 Meydan Singspiel S.,
G2, 3d Meydan Singspiel S., G2.

          KING'S COMMAND (Dubawi) 2 wins at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, G3.
          ALBRECHT (Redoute's Choice) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1250m, 1300m, A$442,350, ATC Up &
                 Coming S.,
G3, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., G1, Stan Fox S., G2, Southern Cross S., G3.

                 Sire.
   Miss Trump (f by Last Tycoon) Unraced. Dam of-
       DIAMOND DECK (Octagonal) Winner at 1200m, Hawkes Bay Highview S., G3, 2d QTC Sires'
              Produce S.,
G2, 3d BTC Champagne Classic, G2. Produce

       Evana. 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m, MVRC Slade Bloodstock Trophy H. Dam of-
          CATALYST (Darci Brahma) Leading NZ 3YO on 2019-20 International Ratings. Champion
                3YO in New Zealand in 2019-20.
6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$476,350,
                A$48,800, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas,
G1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, G2, ARC
               Mr Tiz Trophy,
G3, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., G3, 2d VRC CS Hayes S., G3.

       Doneze Girl. Placed at 3. Dam of-
          DEVISE (Darci Brahma) 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$272,375, A$10,000, Otaki Maori RC
                WFA S.,
G1, 2d New Zealand Oaks, G1, WRC Trentham S., G3, Desert Gold S., G3, 3d
                Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic,
G2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., G3.

          ZURELLA (Zabeel) 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$268,625, A$166,500, VRC Let's Elope
                S.,
G2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, G2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., G3, 2d New
                Zealand Oaks,
G1, Waikato RC Isuzu S., G2, 3d Waikato Draught Sprint, G1. Producer.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
Two 5 2 1 1 A$179,000
Three 7 7 - - A$1,258,900
Four 13 9 1 - A$2,006,780
Five 10 8 1 1 A$2,345,830
Total 35 26 3 2 A$5,790,510

At 2

1st
Blue Diamond Prelude S (G3), 1100m, Caulfield.

At 3

1st
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, beating Viking Ruler, Dash For Cash, Viscount.
1st
Warwick S (G2), 1300m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Mr Bureaucrat, Tie the Knot, Freemason, Iniversal Prince, Sale of Century, Referral, Curata Storm.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Warwick Farm, beating Viking Ruler.
1st
Stan Fox S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Magic Albert.
1st
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Randwick.

At 4

1st
Queen Elizabeth S (G1), 2000m, Randwick, beating Republic Lass, Freemason, Platinum Scissors.
1st
Mackinnon S (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Distinctly Secret, Dash For Cash, Bedouin, Hail, Hill of Grace, Tully Thunder.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m Rosehill, beating Grand Armee, Private Steer, Platinum Scissors, Titanic Jack.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Sunline, Republic Lass, Prized Gem, Distinctly Secret, Tully Thunder.
1st
Chipping Norton S (G1), 1600m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Dress Circle, Republic Lass, Freemason.
1st
Apollo S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Hoeberg, Clangalang, Bedouin, Republic Lass, Curata Storm.
1st
Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin, El Mirada.

At 5 Horse of the Year in Australia; Champion Miler in Australia.

1st
Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Elvstroem, Mummify, Makybe Diva, Sound Action, The Jewel.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, beating Dash For Cash, Defier, Excellerator, Shogun Lodge, Scenic Peak.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Mummify, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Hail, Distinctly Secret.
1st
George main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Grand Armee, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Dress Circle, Half Hennessy.
1st
C F Orr S (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Super Elegant, Mummify.
1st
St George S (G2), 1800m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Mummify, Tully Thunder, The Jewel.
1st
Chelmsford S (G2), 1600m, Randwick, beating Platinum Scissors, Excellerator, Clangalang, Carnegie Express, Half Hennessy, Bedouin, Mon Mekki, County Tyrone.

Timeform 128