Kementari

$33,000 Br 2014 16.1½HH (1.66M)
Lonhro – Yavanna (Redoute's Choice)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Tough and consistent son of Lonhro who hit the board in eight G1s from 1200m to 1600m. Rated 125 by Timeform, he easily won the G1 Randwick Guineas at three and was narrowly beaten in the Caulfield Guineas and Memsie. A half-brother to G1 juvenile Telperion.

Pedigree

KEMENTARI

LONHRO

OCTAGONAL

ZABEEL

SIR TRISTRAM

LADY GISELLE

EIGHT CARAT

PIECES OF EIGHT

KLAIRESSA

SHADEA

STRAIGHT STRIKE

MR PROSPECTOR

BEND NOT

CONCIA

FIRST CONSUL

MY TRICIA

YAVANNA

REDOUTE'S CHOICE

DANEHILL

DANZIG

RAZYANA

SHANTHA'S CHOICE

CANNY LAD

DANCING SHOW

WILD QUEEN

LOUP SAUVAGE

RIVERMAN

LOUVETERIE

CROWNING JEWEL

BLETCHINGLY

JEWEL IN THE CROWN

By LONHRO (1998) Horse of the Year in Australia, Champion three-year-old in Australia, Champion miler in Australia, Queen Elizabeth S (G1), Australian Cup (G1), Caulfield Guineas (G1), George Ryder S (G1), twice, etc. Sire of 1,423 foals aged three and up, including KEMENTARI, DENMAN, EXOSPHERE, IMPENDING, ARISTIA, BEADED, BENFICA, BOUNDING, MENTAL, PIERRO, THE CONGLOMERATE, ACADEMUS, BANISH, CARDSHARP, ENCRYPTION, GHISONI, HEATHERLY, HOLDING GOLD, LYRE, MESSENE, O’LONHRO, OBSEQUIOUS, OLD NORTH, PARABLES, PINWHEEL, RENAISSANCE, SESSIONS, SOUCHEZ, WAWAIL, etc.

1st dam: YAVANNA by Redoute’s Choice. 2 wins (1300m) at 3 and 4. Dam of 6 foals, 3 to race, 2 winners:

KEMENTARI (c Lonhro) Group winner, see Race record.

TELPERION (c Street Cry) Winner (1100m) at 2, Lonhro Plate, 2nd Sires’ Produce S (G1). Sire.

2nd dam: WILD QUEEN by Loup Sauvage. 10 wins (1200m-1600m) at 3 to 5, Millie Fox S (G3), Hawkesbury Gold Cup (G3), Safilo Cup, Angst H, Belle of the Turf S, 2nd Breeders Classic (G3), Mona Lisa S, Winter S, Nivison H, 3rd Sapphire S (G3). Dam of 4 winners:

REGENT (g Lonhro) 2 wins at 2 to 4, 2018.

NIGHT GARDEN (f Redoute’s Choice) 2 wins at 2 and 3.

VARDA (f Lonhro) Winner at 2, 2019.

3rd dam: CROWNING JEWEL by Bletchingly. Winner at 3. Dam of 7 winners:

SO GORGEOUS (f Brief Truce) Edward Manifold S (G2), Ascot Vale S (G2), Adelaide Guineas (G3), Tranquil Star S (G3), Quezette S, 3rd Queen Adelaide S. Dam of:

STERLING CITY (g Nadeem) Champion Older Sprinter in UAE, Dubai Golden Shaheen (G1), Premier Cup, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Premier Bowl H, 2nd Jockey Club Sprint (G2), 3rd Chairman’s Sprint Prize.

TIPUNGWUTI (g Fusaichi Pegasus) Tulloch S (G2), Adelaide Guineas, 2nd Talindert S, 3rd Memsie S (G2).

WILD QUEEN (f Loup Sauvage) Group winner, see above.

CUMBRIA (g Lake Coniston) Christmas H (G3), 2nd Balaklava Cup.

Veewap (g Lonhro) 3rd TS Carlyon Cup (G3), Weekend Hussler S.

MORINDA (f Desert King) Winner at 3. Dam of:

Prix du Sang (f Red Ransom) 3rd Manawatu Classic (G3).

Happy Hussy (f Hussonet) 3rd Magic Millions Guineas.

4th dam: JEWEL IN THE CROWN by Mighty Kingdom. 3 wins at 2 and 3, Heath SH, 2nd Sterling S. Dam of 7 winners:

MYSTIFYING (f Last tycoon) 4 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Kiloton (c Spinning World) 3rd Darley Plate (G3), Star Kingdom S (G3), Bill Ritchie H (G3), Moonga S (G3).

GLITTERING GIRL (f Marscay) 4 wins at 2 and 3. Dam of:

L’ARTISTE (f Peintre Celebre) 2 wins at 4. Dam of: THE JUSTICE LEAGUE (g I Am Invincible) Wellington Guineas (G2), Northland Breeders S, Vive la Difference (f Choisir) 3rd Championship S (G2).

Stud record
Kementari’s first crop are foals of 2019.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 2 1 1 - -
Three 9 3 1 2 1
Four 8 - 3 1 2
Total 19 4 5 3 3

 At 2

1st
Maiden race, 1400m, Randwick, by 4l, beating Sambro, Lord Cecil.

At 3

1st
Randwick Guineas (G1), 1600m, Randwick, by 1½l, beating Pierata, Trapeze Artist, Ace High, Siege Of Quebec, D’Argento, Capital Gain, Age Of Fire, Tangled.
1st
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Rosehill, beating Pierata, D’Argento, Trapeze Artist, Ace High, Luvaluva, Brave Song, Assimilate, Siege Of Quebec, Capital Gain.
1st
Eskimo Prince S (G3), 1200m, Warwick Farm, by 2¾l, beating Siege Of Quebec, Brave Song, Single Bullet.
2nd
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, by a neck, to Mighty Boss, beating Catchy, Levendi, Holy Snow, Sircconi, Showtime, The Mission, Gold Standard.
3rd
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, to Winx, Happy Clapper, beating Invincible Gem, Clearly Innocent.
3rd
Caulfield Guineas Prelude (G3), 1400m, Caulfield, to Perast, Summer Passage, beating Levendi, Invader.
4th
Run To The Rose (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, to Menari, beating Invader, Diamond Tathagata, Tangled.

At 4

2nd
Memsie S (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, by a nose, to Humidor, beating Kings Will Dream, Vega Magic, Oregon’s Day, Black Heart Bart, Happy Clapper, Grunt, Jungle Edge, Dollar For Dollar, Showtime.
2nd
C F Orr S (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, by ½l, to Manuel, dead-heating with Land Of Plenty, beating Brave Smash, Best Of Days, Material Man, Redkirk Warrior, Whispering Brook, Fifty Stars, D’Argento, Shillelagh.
2nd
Missile S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, by a head, to Pierata, beating the Monstar, Lanciato, Showtime, She Will Reign, Music Magnate, Takedown.
3rd
Manikato S (G1), 1200m, Moonee Valley, to Brave Smash, Spirit Of Valor, beating Spright, Invincible Star, Houtzen, Sunlight, Voodoo Lad, Jungle Edge, Tulip, Malaguerra, Intelligence Cross, U S Navy Flag.
4th
Winx S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, to Winx, beating Unforgotten, Ace High.
4th
Maybe Diva S (G1), 1600m, Flemington, to Grunt, beating Happy Clapper, Comin’ Through, Humidor, Black Heart Bart, Harlem, Pounamu.

Timeform 125

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

New
Randwick Guineas (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 10 Mar 2018
New
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Rosehill, 24 Feb 2018
New
Prince S (G3), 1200m, Warwick Farm, 10 Feb 2018