Impending

$22,000 B 2013 15.3HH (1.60M)
Lonhro – Mnemosyne (Encosta de Lago)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Northwood Park, VIC
One of the fastest by sire of sires Lonhro and the first three-year-old in a decade to win the G1 Stradbroke. Danehill-free and out of Champion and multiple G1-winner Mnemosyne. First foals include a colt out of multiple G1 winner Jameka.

News

In the news

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Kingsford-Smith Cup (G1), 1300m, Doomben, 26 May 2018
Stradbroke H (G1), 1400m, Doomben, 10 June 2017
Victory S (G2), 1200m, Doomben, 28 April 2018
Stan Fox S (G2), 1500m, Rosehill, 24 September 2016

Pedigree

IMPENDING

LONHRO

OCTAGONAL

ZABEEL

SIR TRISTRAM

LADY GISELLE

EIGHT CARAT

PIECES OF EIGHT

KLAIRESSA

SHADEA

STRAIGHT STRIKE

MR PROSPECTOR

BEND NOT

CONCIA

FIRST CONSUL

MY TRICIA

MNEMOSYNE

ENCOSTA DE LAGO

FAIRY KING

NORTHERN DANCER

FAIRY BRIDGE

SHOAL CREEK

STAR WAY

ROLLS

MY JULIET

CANNY LAD

BLETCHINGLY

JESMOND LASS

PERFECT DRAW

WHISKEY ROAD

PROUD DRAW

By LONHRO (1998) Horse of the Year in Australia, Champion three-year-old in Australia, Champion miler in Australia, Queen Elizabeth S (G1), Australian Cup (G1), George Ryder S (G1), twice, Caulfield Guineas (G1), etc. Sire of 1,423 foals aged three and up, including IMPENDING, EXOSPHERE, KEMENTARI, ARISTIA, BEADED, BENFICA, BOUNDING, DENMAN, LYRE, MENTAL, PIERRO, THE CONGLOMERATE, ENCRYPTION, etc.

1st dam: MNEMOSYNE by Encosta de Lago. 6 wins (1100m-1600m) at 2 and 3, The 1,000 Guineas (G1), Queen Of The Turf S (G1), Tea Rose S (G2), Furious S (G2), Silver Shadow S (G3), 2nd Sires' Produce S (G1), Surround S (G2), Slipper Trial (G2), Kindergarten S (G3), 3rd Coolmore Classic (G1), Flight S (G1). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners:

IMPENDING (c Lonhro) G1 winner, see Race record.

FORGET (g Exceed And Excel) 9 wins (1200m-1500m), 2 to 6, Strathayr Cameron H (G3), 3rd Exford Plate.

EPIDEMIC (f Lonhro) 5 wins at 3, 2018, Helen Coughlan S, 3rd Gosford Guineas.

Memorial (f Street Cry) 2 wins (1100m) at 2, 2nd Silver Shadow S (G2), Lonhro Plate.

Erato (f Street Cry) Placed at 3. Dam of:

LYRE (f Lonhro) Blue Diamond S (G1), Blue Diamond Prelude (f) (G2), 3rd Golden Slipper S (G1).

2nd dam: MY JULIET by Canny Lad. 5 wins (1000m-1300m), 2 to 4, Gwyn Nursery S. Dam of 7 winners:

MNEMOSYNE (f Encosta de Lago) G1 winner, see above.

Tantat Secret (g Secret Savings) 12 wins, 2 to 9, 3rd Vain S.

FINCE THE TRONICS (g Johannesburg) 5 wins at 3 and 4.

OTHELLO (g Encosta de Lago) 4 wins, 4 to 6.

BERKSHIRE (g Encosta de Lago) Winner at 3 and 5.

MEETHAQ (g Al Maher) Winner at 2 and 3.

DAILY DRAW (f Danzero) Winner at 2.

3rd dam: Perfect Draw by Whiskey Road. Placed 2nd Blue Diamond Prelude (fillies) (G3), 3rd Blue Diamond Prelude (fillies) (G3). Dam of 6 winners:

MY JULIET (f Canny Lad) Black type winner, see above.

Perfect Crime (g Marauding) 2nd Up And Coming S (G2), Heritage S.

Exact (f Marauding) Placed at 2. Dam of:

Spurcific (f Flying Spur) 2nd A R Creswick S.

4th dam: Proud Draw by Vain. Unraced. Dam of 8 winners:

Perfect Draw (f Whiskey Road) Black type placed, see above.

NEIDIN (f Kenmare) 3 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Lancet (g Encosta de Lago) 3rd Interlink S.

MARS DRAW (f Marscay) 3 wins at 3. Dam of:

Ares de Lago (f Encosta de Lago) Placed at 3. Dam of: Smart Lad (g Prince Arthur) 2nd Magic Millions More Magic Championship.

Better Princess (f Imperial Prince) Placed at 3. Grandam of: Ashlee’s Jewel (f Easy Rocking) 3rd Tibbie S.

Stud Record
Impending's first crop are foals of 2019.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 2 1 - 1 -
Three 10 2 - 4 3
Four 6 2 2 1 -
Total 18 5 2 6 3

At 2

1st
Handicap race, 1100m, Rosehill, by 2½l, beating Eckstein, Sylpheed.
3rd
Ken Russell Memorial Classic (G3), 1200m, Gold Coast, to Royal Tithe, Oink, beating Charnley River, Emphatically, Sundance, Spot The Diff.

At 3

1st
Stradbroke H (G1), 1350m, Doomben, beating In Her Time, Clearly Innocent, Counterattack, Good Project, Gold Symphony, Egyptian Symbol, Derryn, Burning Front, Kaepernick, Ulmann, Mackintosh, Hopfgarten, Hooked, Jungle Edge, Rageese.
1st
Stan Fox S (G2), 1500m, Rosehill, beating Divine Prophet, Good Standing, Cellarman, Mediterranean, Thronum.
3rd
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, to Astern, Omei Sword, beating Divine Prophet, Good Standing, Yankee Rose, El Divino, Mediterranean, Derryn, Oink, Thronum, Nikitas.
3rd
Run To The Rose (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, to Astern, Star Turn, beating El Divino, Mediterranean, Nikitas, Tessera, Manolo Blahniq, Good Standing, Cellarman, Telperion.
3rd
Arrowfield 3yo Sprint S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, to Derryn, Global Glamour, beating Spright, Defcon, Saracino, Into Orbit, Tribal Wisdom, Crafty Cop.
3rd
Star Kingdom S (G3), 1200m, Rosehill, to Jungle Edge, Dal Cielo, beating Danish Twist, Wouldn’t It Be Nice, Sort After.
4th
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, to Divine Prophet, Seaburge, Hey Doc, beating So Si Bon, Saracino, Good Standing, Sacred Elixir, Land Of Plenty, Wazzenme, Kaching, Revolving Door.
4th
Canterbury S (G1), 1300m, Randwick, to Le Romain, Chautauqua, Hauraki, beating Music Magnate, Japonisme, Too Good To Refuse, Ugo Foscolo.
4th
Kingsford-Smith Cup (G1), 1300m, Eagle Farm, to Clearly Innocent, Jungle Edge, Counterattack, beating Black Heart Bart, Derryn, Tycoon Tara, Under The Louvre, Hopfgarten, Japonisme, Music Magnate.

At 4

1st
Kingsford-Smith Cup (G1), 1300m, Doomben, beating Le Romain, Champagne Cuddles, English, Endless Drama.
1st
Victory S (G2), 1200m, Doomben, beating Most Important, Monsieur Gustave, Supido, Jungle Edge.
2nd
Doomben 10,000 S (G1), 1200m, Doomben, by a head, to English, beating Le Romain, Redzel, In Her Time.
2nd
Sydney S, 1200m, Randwick, by a head, to In Her Time, beating Ball Of Muscle, Japonisme, Takedown.
3rd
Darley Classic (G1), 1200m, Flemington, to Redzel, Terravista, beating Chautauqua, Vega Magic.
 
 

Timeform 122