Frosted

Gr/Ro 2012 16.1½HH (1.66M)
By Tapit – Fast Cookie (Deputy Minister)
$38,500 Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Northwood Park, VIC
Tapit’s best ever son. The fastest-ever winner of the stallion-making G1 Met Mile, running an astonishing 123 Beyer, the best recorded by any horse in 2016. Won the G1 Wood Memorial at three and also the G1 Whitney at four. His first two dams are both G2 winners and won 19 races between them.

Pedigree

FROSTED

TAPIT

PULPIT

A.P. INDY

SEATTLE SLEW

WEEKEND SURPRISE

PREACH

MR. PROSPECTOR

NARRATE

TAP YOUR HEELS

UNBRIDLED

FAPPIANO

GANA FACIL

RUBY SLIPPERS

NIJINSKY

MOON GLITTER

FAST COOKIE

DEPUTY MINISTER

VICE REGENT

NORTHERN DANCER

VICTORIA REGINA

MINT COPY

BUNTY'S FLIGHT

SHAKNEY

FLEET LADY

AVENUE OF FLAGS

SEATTLE SLEW

BEAUTIFUL GLASS

DEAR MIMI

ROBERTO

CARNIVAL PRINCESS

By TAPIT (2001) Wood Memorial S (G1), etc. Sire of 1,012 foals aged three and up, including FROSTED, CARELESS JEWEL, CONSTITUTION, CREATOR, DANCE CARD, HANSEN, JOYFUL VICTORY, LARAGH, PRETTY CITY DANCER, RING WEEKENDSTARDOM BOUND, SWEET LORETTATAPITSFLY, TAPIZAR, TIME AND MOTIONTELL A KELLY, TESTA MATTA, TONALIST, UNTAPABLE, ZAZU, COUP DE GRACE, DANCING HOUSE, FLASHBACK, LANI, TAPITURE, TEEN PAULINE, TRAPPE SHOT, CUPID, MOHAYMEN, etc.

1st dam: FAST COOKIE by Deputy Minister. 9 wins (6f-8½f), 2 to 5, Cotillion H (G2), De La Rose S, 2nd Astarita S (G2), 3rd La Troienne S (G3), Valley Stream S (G3), Turnback The Alarm H (G3), Eatontown H (G3). Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners:

FROSTED (c Tapit) G1 winner, see Race Record.

INDULGENT (f Bernardini) 3 wins (6f) at 3 and 4, 2017.

MACAROON (f Tapit) 3 wins (5½f-7½f) at 2 and 3.

WITH SUGAR ON TOP (f Unbridled’s Song) 3 wins (8f-9f) at 2 and 3.

 

2nd dam: FLEET LADY by Avenue Of Flags. 10 wins (6f-9f), 2 to 4, La Canada S (G2), El Encino S (G2), 2nd Milady Breeders’ Cup H (G1). Dam of 6 winners:

MIDSHIPMAN (c Unbridled’s Song) Champion two-year-old colt in the US, 5 wins, 2 to 4, Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1), Del Mar Futurity (G1), 2nd Norfolk S (G1), 3rd Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (G1). Sire.

FAST COOKIE (f Deputy Minister) G2 winner, see above.

REGIA MARINA (f Medaglia d'Oro) 4 wins (6f-6½f) at 4, 2016, Mahoning Distaff S, 3rd Seaway S (G3).

Fleet And Fancy (f Touch Gold) Placed at 2. Dam of:

Addison Run (f Unbridled’s Song) 3rd Geisha S.

Fleeting Touch (f Touch Gold) Unraced. Dam of:

RUNNING TALL (c Stratum) VRC Sires’ Produce S (G2), 2nd Blue Diamond Prelude (G3), 3rd Maribyrnong Plate (G3).

Sensibility (f Redoute’s Choice) 2nd Flight S (G1).

Ephemera (f More Than Ready) 3rd Quezette S.

3rd dam: Dear Mimi by Roberto. Placed at 3. Dam of 7 winners:

FLEET LADY (f Avenue Of Flags) G2 winner, see above.

4th dam: CARNIVAL PRINCESS by Prince John. Winner at 3. Half-sister to CARNAUBA (Champion two-year-old filly in Italy, Champion three-year-old filly in Italy, Oaks d’Italia (G1)), HEY RUBE (Quaker H (G3)), PINK TIGHTS (Little Silver H (G3)). Dam of 5 winners:

SALSE (c Topsider) Champion three-year-old in France, Prix de la Foret (G1), Challenge S (G2), Hungerford S (G3), 2nd Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 3rd Futurity S (G1). Sire.

Carnival Baby (c Northern Baby) 2nd San Luis Obispo H (G2), Carleton F. Burke H (G2), 3rd San Marcos H (G2). Sire.

Carnival Delight (f Half A Year) 2nd Palo Alto S, Senorita S. Dam of:

WAR MONGER (c War Chant) Rutgers University S, 2nd Bernard Baruch H (G2), 3rd Turf Mile S (G1), Frank E. Kilroe Mile H (G1).

BRICKELL (c Deputy Minister) Henry S. Clark S.

 

Stud Record

Frosted stands his first northern hemisphere season in 2017.

Frosted stands his first southern hemisphere season in 2017.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 1 3 - -
Three 9 2 3 1 2
Four 4 3 - 1 -
Total 19 6 6 1 2

At 2

1st
Maiden Special Weight, 8f, Aqueduct, by 5¼l.
2nd
Remsen S (G2), 9f, Aqueduct, by ½l, to Leave The Light On, beating Keen Ice, Classy Class, Bodhisattva, The Truth Or Else, Eh Cumpari, Ostrolenka.

At 3

1st
Wood Memorial S (G1), 9f, Aqueduct, by 2l, beating Tencendur, El Kabeir, Daredevil, Tiz Shea D.
1st
Pennsylvania Derby (G2), 9f, Parx, by 2l, beating Iron Fist, Tommy Macho, Mr. Z, Upstart, War Story, Madefromlucky, Island Town, Battle Midway.
2nd
Belmont S (G1), 12f, Belmont Park, to American Pharoah, beating Keen Ice, Mubtaahij, Frammento, Madefromlucky, Tale Of Verve, Materiality.
2nd
Jim Dandy S (G2), 9f, Saratoga, by ½l, to Texas Red, beating Japan, Frammento.
2nd
Holy Bull S (G2), 8½f, Gulfstream Park, to Upstart, beating Bluegrass Singer, Juan And Bina, Keen Ice, Frammento, Decision Day, High Noon Rider.
3rd
Travers S (G1), 10f, Saratoga, to Keen Ice, American Pharoah, beating Upstart, Texas Red, Frammento, Smart Transition, Tale Of Verve.
4th
Kentucky Derby (G1), 10f, Churchill Downs, to American Pharoah, Firing Line, Dortmund, beating Danzig Moon, Materiality, Keen Ice, Mubtaahij, Itsaknockout, Carpe Diem, Frammento, Bolo, Mr. Z, Ocho Ocho Ocho, Far Right, War Story, Tencendur, Upstart.
4th
Fountain Of Youth S (G2), 8½f, Gulfstream Park, to Itsaknockout, Upstart, Frammento, beating Bluegrass Singer, Juan And Bina, Danny Boy.

At 4

1st
Metropolitan H (G1), 8f, Belmont Park, by 14¼l, beating Anchor Down, Upstart, Marking, Ami’s Flatter, Noble Bird, Blofeld, Stanford, Tamarkuz, Calculator.
1st
Whitney S (G1), 9f, Saratoga, by 2l, beating Comfort, Upstart, Effinex, Noble Bird, El Kabeir.
1st
Al Maktoum Challenge R2 (G2), 9½f, Meydan, by 5l, beating Gold City, Faulkner, Munaaser, Prayer For Relief, Special Fighter, Layl, Elnaawi.
3rd
Woodward S (G1), 9f, Saratoga, to Shaman Ghost, Mubtaahij, beating Breaking Lucky, Tapin Mojo, Catholic Cowboy, Tale Of Verve, Bradester, Samraat.

Video footage

Metropolitan H (G1), 8f, Belmont, 11 June 2016
Whitney S (G1), 9f, Saratoga, 06 August 2016
Wood Memorial S (G1), 9f, Aqueduct, 04 April 2015
Al Maktoum Challenge R2 (G2), 9½f, Meydan, 04 February 2016
Pennsylvania Derby (G2), 9f, Parx, 19 September 2015

News

A three-time G1 winner's 123 Beyer

The significance of Frosted's big number

Astern and Frosted, the best sons of leading stallions Medaglia d’Oro and Tapit, to stand at $38,500

Fees have been announced for the 29 Darley stallions that will stand in New South Wales, Victoria and New Zealand for the 2017 breeding season.


Frosted to join Northwood Park roster while Territories set to stand at Kelvinside

Three-time G1 winner Frosted, the highest-rated son of Champion American stallion Tapit, will join the Darley stallion ros


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now