Exceed And Excel

B 2000 16.1HH (1.65M)
By Danehill – Patrona (Lomond)
$110,000 Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside
The preeminent Australian stallion for two-year-old speed, precocity and class and Australia’s Champion sire of 2012/13. Sire of record-breaking G1 winner Helmet and G1-winning miler Excelebration, plus top fillies Overreach, Guelph and Earthquake.

Pedigree

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

PAS DE NOM

ADMIRAL'S VOYAGE

PETITIONER

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

RIBOT

FLOWER BOWL

SPRING ADIEU

BUCKPASSER

NATALMA

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

MY CHARMER

POKER

FAIR CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

CITATION

STEPWISELY

BACK BRITCHES

CARRY BACK

FOXBRITCHES

By DANEHILL (1986) Ladbroke Sprint S (G1), etc. Leading sire 17 times in Australia, England, France, Hong Kong and Ireland. Sire of 2,501 foals aged three and up, including EXCEED AND EXCEL, CACIQUE, CLODOVIL, DANEHILL DANCER, DESERT KING, DUKE OF MARMALADE, DYLAN THOMAS, FASTNET ROCK, FLYING SPUR, GEORGE WASHINGTON, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR, ORATORIO, REDOUTE’S CHOICE, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR, TIGER HILL, etc.

1st dam: PATRONA by Lomond. Winner (6f) at 3. Dam of 5 foals, 5 to race, 5 winners:

EXCEED AND EXCEL (c Danehill) Champion, see Race record.

ENEMY OF AVERAGE (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner (6f) at 2, Walter Brown S. Sire.

Open Magnet (g Honour And Glory) 11 wins (5½f-7f), 2 to 5, 2nd Clasico Princesa del Oro, Clasico Carlos Romero Barcelo.

TO BE SURPRISED (f Redoute’s Choice) 3 wins (5½f-6f) at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Will Be Amazed (g Husson) 3rd Macau Summer Trophy.

PATRONIZE (c Redoute’s Choice) 2 wins (5½f-6f) at 4.

2nd dam: GLADIOLUS by Watch Your Step. 17 wins (6f-8½f), 3 to 6, Interborough H (G3), Interborough H, Ak-Sar-Ben Queen’s H, Miss Prosperity S, First Flight H, Petrify H, Liberation H, 2nd Barbara Fritchie H (G3). Own-sister to HOLE IN THE PANTS. Dam of 7 winners:

STYLISH SENOR (c El Gran Senor) 6 wins, 3 to 6, Gordon S (G3). Sire.

SWAMP KING (c Vice Regent) 12 wins, 2 to 5, Highlander S, Monroe County Breeders’ Cup S, 2nd Finger Lakes Breeders’ Cup H (G3). Sire.

DRAMATIS (c Spectacular Bid) 3 wins at 3 and 4, Prix Servanne, 2nd Prix de la Jonchere (G3).

GANGWAY (g Lomond) Winner at 4 and 5.

DAZZEL’N DECEPTION (f Storm Cat) Winner at 2. Dam of:

SHINKO RUBY (f Sakura Laurel) Sho Flora S (G2), 3rd Yushun Himba (G1).

3rd dam: BACK BRITCHES by Carry Back. 5 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 3 winners:

GLADIOLUS (f Watch Your Step) G3 winner, see above.

HOLE IN THE PANTS (c Watch Your Step) Inaugural H, 3rd Paumonok H (G3). Sire.

CLOWN SUIT (c Hilarious) Winner at 4 and 5.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 2 1 - -
Three 8 5 - - -
Total 12 7 1 - -

At 2

1st
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Untouchable, Niello, Red Hot Pepper.
1st
Maiden race, 1100m, Canterbury, first time out.
2nd
Black Opal S (G3), 1200m, Canberra, by a head, to Handsome Ransom, beating Sansadee, Touched By God.

At 3 Champion Sprinter in Australia

1st
Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, beating Titanic Jack, Regimental Gal, Nader.
1st
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, new course record, beating Reactive, Titanic Jack, Scardee Cat.
1st
Up And Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Danbird, Hipwell, Kusi.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1180m, Kensington, new course record, beating Ambulance, Impaler, Handsome Ransom.
1st
Roman Consul S (G3), 1200m, Randwick, beating Hasna, Ambulance, Bushland.

Timeform 126

Best progeny

Video footage

Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 06 Mar 2004
Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 14 Feb 2004
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, 21 Sep 2003
Roman Consul (G3), 1200m, Randwick, 06 Sep 2003
Up & Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 23 Aug 2003
Todman S (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 29 Mar 2003

News

Archives overcomes wide run to win G3 Red Anchor Stakes at Moonee Valley

Promising three-year-old colt Archives, a son of G1 winner Helmet, fought back tenaciously t

Son of Exceed And Excel lands the Listed Waterford Testimonial Stakes

Exceed And Excel’s good run continued on Sunday 9 October when his three-year-old son Shanghai Glory won his firs


Son of Exceed And Excel Takes Out Listed Weekend Hussler Stakes at Caulfield

In-form four-year-old Chetwood, a son of Exceed And Excel, has strung four straight wins together,


Darley stallions' juvenile domination continues with Wait For No One's Caulfield victory

Lonhro colt Wait For No One has shown blistering speed to win the Listed Debutant Stakes (10


Serenely Discreet claims the G2 Edward Manifold Stakes

Exceed And Excel filly Serenely Discreet proved too strong for her rivals in the Group 2 Edward Manifold Stakes over 1600m a


Madeenaty races away to win the Listed Maribrynong Trial Stakes

It was a stellar weekend for Exceed And Excel in Australia as smart filly Madeenaty made it a clean sweep of the two-year-ol


Exciting two-year-old Khan claims the Listed Breeders' Plate

Exceed And Excel added a second Stakes winner to his name on Saturday 1 October as Khan, a two-year-old colt, claimed his ma


Exceed And Excel goes back to back

It was a third consecutive victory in the Listed Gimcrack Stakes for Godolphin and the second in a row for Darley’s Exceed And Excel, as


G1-placed colt comes from last to score in G2 Stan Fox Stakes at Rosehill

Lonhro colt Impending has moved out of the shadows of some of his stablemates by winning the G2 Stan Fox Stake


Talented son of Exceed And Excel sprints to her third Stakes win at Newbury

Four-year-old Exceed And Excel colt Cotai Glory has been right up there with the best sprinters in Europe this season, finis


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now