Exceed And Excel

B 2000 16.1HH (1.65M)
By Danehill – Patrona (Lomond)
$110,000 Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
The preeminent Australian stallion for two-year-old speed, precocity and class and Australia’s Champion sire of 2012/13. Sire of record-breaking G1 winner Helmet and G1-winning miler Excelebration, plus top fillies Overreach, Guelph, Earthquake and multiple G1 winner Flamberge. The leading sire's highly sought-after yearlings sell now for up to $1.2 million.

Pedigree

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

PAS DE NOM

ADMIRAL'S VOYAGE

PETITIONER

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

RIBOT

FLOWER BOWL

SPRING ADIEU

BUCKPASSER

NATALMA

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

MY CHARMER

POKER

FAIR CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

CITATION

STEPWISELY

BACK BRITCHES

CARRY BACK

FOXBRITCHES

By DANEHILL (1986) Ladbroke Sprint S (G1), etc. Leading sire 17 times in Australia, England, France, Hong Kong and Ireland. Sire of 2,501 foals aged three and up, including EXCEED AND EXCEL, DANEHILL DANCER, DANEWIN, DANZERO, DARCI BRAHMA, DESERT KING, FASTNET ROCK, FLYING SPUR, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR, MOZART, REDOUTE’S CHOICE, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR etc.

1st dam: PATRONA by Lomond. Winner (6f) at 3. Dam of 5 foals, 5 to race, 5 winners:

EXCEED AND EXCEL (c Danehill) Champion, see Race record.

ENEMY OF AVERAGE (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner (6f) at 2, Walter Brown S. Sire.

Open Magnet (g Honour And Glory) 11 wins (5½f-7f), 2 to 5, 2nd Clasico Princesa del Oro, Clasico Carlos Romero Barcelo.

TO BE SURPRISED (f Redoute’s Choice) 3 wins (5½f-6f) at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Will Be Amazed (g Husson) 3rd Macau Summer Trophy.

PATRONIZE (c Redoute’s Choice) 2 wins (5½f-6f) at 4.

2nd dam: GLADIOLUS by Watch Your Step. 17 wins (6f-8½f), 3 to 6, Interborough H (G3), Interborough H, Ak-Sar-Ben Queen’s H, Miss Prosperity S, First Flight H, Petrify H, Liberation H, 2nd Barbara Fritchie H (G3). Own-sister to HOLE IN THE PANTS. Dam of 7 winners:

STYLISH SENOR (c El Gran Senor) 6 wins, 3 to 6, Gordon S (G3). Sire.

SWAMP KING (c Vice Regent) 12 wins, 2 to 5, Highlander S, Monroe County Breeders’ Cup S, 2nd Finger Lakes Breeders’ Cup H (G3). Sire.

DRAMATIS (c Spectacular Bid) 3 wins at 3 and 4, Prix Servanne, 2nd Prix de la Jonchere (G3).

GANGWAY (g Lomond) Winner at 4 and 5.

DAZZEL’N DECEPTION (f Storm Cat) Winner at 2. Dam of:

SHINKO RUBY (f Sakura Laurel) Sho Flora S (G2), 3rd Yushun Himba (G1).

3rd dam: BACK BRITCHES by Carry Back. 5 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 3 winners:

GLADIOLUS (f Watch Your Step) G3 winner, see above.

HOLE IN THE PANTS (c Watch Your Step) Inaugural H, 3rd Paumonok H (G3). Sire.

CLOWN SUIT (c Hilarious) Winner at 4 and 5.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 2 1 - -
Three 8 5 - - -
Total 12 7 1 - -

At 2

1st
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Untouchable, Niello, Red Hot Pepper.
1st
Maiden race, 1100m, Canterbury, first time out.
2nd
Black Opal S (G3), 1200m, Canberra, by a head, to Handsome Ransom, beating Sansadee, Touched By God.

At 3 Champion Sprinter in Australia

1st
Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, beating Titanic Jack, Regimental Gal, Nader.
1st
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, new course record, beating Reactive, Titanic Jack, Scardee Cat.
1st
Up And Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Danbird, Hipwell, Kusi.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1180m, Kensington, new course record, beating Ambulance, Impaler, Handsome Ransom.
1st
Roman Consul S (G3), 1200m, Randwick, beating Hasna, Ambulance, Bushland.

Timeform 126

Best progeny

Video footage

Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 06 Mar 2004
Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 14 Feb 2004
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, 21 Sep 2003
Roman Consul (G3), 1200m, Randwick, 06 Sep 2003
Up & Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 23 Aug 2003
Todman S (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 29 Mar 2003

News

Al Hasa wins by six lengths at second start

The brilliance that is customary among the stock of Exceed And Excel went on full display at

Daughter of Exceed And Excel lives up to her promise

The talented filly Jorda bounced back to her best in devastating style with a brilliant victory in the G3 Kennedy Plate at Flemington on 9 November.


Champion filly scores third successive win in Australia’s best race

Winx, the world’s best female racehorse and the highest ranked turf horse in training has won her 22nd race on end in a G1 Cox Plate at Moonee Valley on 28 October that proved a tribute to Da


Son of Exceed And Excel lands the Premier Bowl at Sha Tin

Mr Stunning, an Australian-bred son of Exceed And Excel, won his second G2 on Sunday, 22 October


English-bred runner wins Listed Cranbourne Cup in Victoria

A few new lines were added to the ever-expanding Exceed And Excel story when Folkswood raced u


Godolphin colt lands Criterium de Vitesse at Chantilly

Exceed And Excel added another Stakes-winning two-year-old to his record on Saturday, 7 October when his progressive son Beau Ideal


Colt wins Listed Breeders’ Plate, Australia’s first 2YO Stakes race of the season

Darley’s standout sire of juveniles Exceed And Excel had his stellar record enhanced yet again when Performer took out the f


An insight into the influence of shuttle stallions on the Australian breeding and racing industry

The Australasian breeding industry owes a huge debt to the pioneers of the shuttle sire concept and our sires’ tables today would look very different without the input of these


James Garfield flies to G2 victory at Newbury to become the second juvenile Group winner of the week for his sire

Exceed And Excel added another smart two-year-old to his CV in record-breaking style on Saturday, 23 September when his talented son


Talented juvenile son of Exceed And Excel records his third Stakes win

Exceed And Excel is renowned for his tough, speedy juveniles and in 2017 his son Sound And Silence has helped to maintain hi


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now