Epaulette

$27,500 B 2009 16.0HH (1.62M)
Commands – Accessories (Singspiel)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
A multiple G1-winning sprinter with more Stakes winners and wins than Dundeel and Spirit Of Boom, and just behind Zoustar, whose fee is at least fifty per cent less.

News

In the news

Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Having chased home the great Black Caviar the previous month, Epaulette dominated his older rivals in the G1 Doomben 10,000 to record his second victory at the highest level.
Doomben 10,000 (G1), 6¾f, Doomben, 25 May 2013
Golden Rose S (G1), 7f, Rosehill, 15 September 2012
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 6f, Rosehill, 24 March 2012
Caulfield Guineas Prelude (G3), 7f, Caulfield, 30 September 2012
Black Opal S, 6f, Canberra, 11 March 2012
Epaulette

Watch them go: big wins by his offspring

Soqrat
Horse Chestnut S (G1), 8f, Turffontein, 30 Mar 2019
New
Soqrat
Cape Guineas (G1), 8f, Kenilworth, 15 Dec 2018
Soqrat
Premiers Champion S (G1), 8f, Greyville, 28 Jul 2018

Pedigree

EPAULETTE

COMMANDS

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

SPRING ADIEU

COTEHELE HOUSE

MY SWANEE

PETITION

GREY RHYTHM

EIGHT CARAT

PIECES OF EIGHT

KLAIRESSA

ACCESSORIES

SINGSPIEL

IN THE WINGS

SADLER'S WELLS

HIGH HAWK

GLORIOUS SONG

HALO

BALLADE

ANNA MATRUSHKA

MILL REEF

NEVER BEND

MILAN MILL

ANNA PAOLA

PRINCE IPPI

ANTWERPEN

By COMMANDS (1996) Missile S (G3), etc. Sire of 1,634 foals aged three and up, including EPAULETTE, HOLLER, APPEARANCE, COMMANDING JEWEL, EREWHON, MANUEL, MELODY BELLE, PARATROOPERS, PURPLE, RUSSETING, SKILLED, UNDUEALTAR, AMBIDEXTER, COURT COMMAND, FIRST COMMAND, GREGERS, LAMASERY, MARCHING, PAXIMADIA, RAIN AFFAIR, VILANOVA, etc.

1st dam: Accessories by Singspiel. Unraced. Dam of 8 foals, 4 runners, 4 winners:

EPAULETTE (c Commands) G1 winner, see Race record.

HELMET (c Exceed And Excel) 6 wins (6f-8f) at 2 and 3, Caulfield Guineas (G1), Sires’ Produce S (G1), Champagne S (G1), Caulfield Guineas Prelude (G3), 3rd Golden Rose S (G1). Sire.

PEARLS (f Exceed And Excel) 3 wins (6f-7f) at 3 and 4, 2016, Tea Rose S (G2), Toy Show Quality H (G3), 2nd P J Bell S (G3).

BULLBARS (c Elusive Quality) 2 wins (5½f-7f) at 2 and 3, C S Hayes Debonair S (G3), 2nd Australian Guineas (G1), Manfred S, 3rd Bill Stutt S (G3), Mitchell McKenzie S. Sire.

2nd dam: Anna Matrushka by Mill Reef. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners:

ANNABA (f In The Wings) 3 wins at 3, Prix du Conseil de Paris (G2), Prix de Royallieu (G2), 3rd Nassau S (G2). Dam of:

ANTONYM (f Bahri) Grosser Preis der Hannoverscher. Dam of: AMABELLE (f Danehill Dancer) Grosser Preis Metallbau Burckhardt GmbH, 3rd Winterkonigin Trial.

POZARICA (c Rainbow Quest) 4 wins at 2 and 3, Prix Hubert de Chaudenay (G2), Prix Berteux (G3). Sire.

ANNA OF SAXONY (f Ela-Mana-Mou) 4 wins at 3 and 4, Park Hill S (G3), 2nd St Simon S (G3), Princess Royal S (G3). Dam of:

ANNA PALARIVA (f Caerleon) Prix d’Aumale (G3). Dam of: ANNA SALAI (f Dubawi) Prix de la Grotte (G3), 2nd Irish 1,000 Guineas (G1); ADVICE (g Seeking The Gold) Prix de Saint Patrick; IGUAZU FALLS (g Pivotal) Surrey S, 2nd Somerville Tattersall S (G3). Grandam of: NATIONAL DEFENSE (c Invincible Spirit) Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1), 2nd Prix Djebel (G3); DUBAI GINA (f Dubai Destination) Sun Classique H, 3rd Woolavington 2,000 (G1). Sire.

Ancestor (c Polish Precedent) 3rd Queen’s Vase (G3).

ANNA AMALIA (f In The Wings) Winner at 3. Dam of: AVE (f Danehill Dancer) Flower Bowl Invitational S (G1); ANIPA (f Sea The Stars) Cheshire Oaks; Dubawi Phantom (g Dubawi) 2nd Derby Trial S (G3), 3rd Solario S (G3).

Andean (g Singspiel) Winner at 3 and 4, 2nd Strensall S (G3).

Ancelin (f Sadler’s Wells) Winner at 3 and 4, 3rd Saval Beg S.

ANNE D’AUTRICHE (f Rainbow Quest) Winner at 3. Dam of:

ALPEN GLEN (f Halling) 2 wins at 3. Dam of: Montalbano (c Monsieur Bond) 3rd Derby du Languedoc, Prix Policeman; INDIAN BLESSING (f Sepoy) Sparkasse Holstein Cup (G3), 2nd Meilen Trophy (G2), Ballston Spa S (G2), 3rd First Lady S (G1), Dahlia S (G2), Ballston Spa S (G2), Athenia S (G3), EBF Brownstown S (G3).

Anna Of Kiev (f Salse) Dam of:

ANNA MONDA (f Monsun) Champion three-year-old filly in Germany, Premio Vittorio di Capua (G1). Dam of: Lilienthal (g Montjeu) 3rd Sapporo Nikkei Open.

3rd dam: ANNA PAOLA by Prince Ipp. Champion two-year-old and three-year-old in Germany, Preis der Diana (G2), Preis des Winterfavoriten (G3). Dam of 6 winners:

ANNO LUCE (f Old Vic) Preis der Hannoverschen Sparkassen & der VGH (G3), Aphrodite S.

ANNA OLEANDA (f Old Vic) 2 wins at 3. Dam of:

MIDDLE CLUB (f Fantastic Light) Prix d’Aumale (G3), 2nd Oaks d’Italia (G2).

PIPING ROCK (c Dubawi) Horris Hill S (G3).

 

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 2 1 - -
Three 8 3 1 2 -
Four 2 - - - -
Total 14 5 2 2 -

At 2

1st
Black Opal S, 1200m, Canberra, beating Faustus, Later Gator, Cavalry Rose, Trophies.
1st
Handicap, 1200m, Rosehill, beating Honorius, Hawkspur.
2nd
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, to Pierro, by a nose, beating Shelford, Faustus, Trophies.
 

At 3

1st
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, beating Albrecht, Ashokan, Ninth Legion, Kabayan, Nechita, Your Song, Shamexpress, Doubtfilly.
1st
Doomben 10,000 (G1), 1350m, Doomben, beating Sea Siren, Buffering, Spirit Of Boom, Better Than Ready, Your Song, Quest For Peace, Jetset Lad, Yosei, Punch On, Steps In Time, Manawanui, Pane In The Glass, Rain Affair, Rangirangdoo.
1st
Caulfield Guineas Prelude (G3), 1400m, Caulfield, beating Let Go Lenni, Awesome Bro, Ashokan, Shamexpress, Dominant, Timely Truce.
2nd
T. J. Smith S (G1), 1200m, Randwick, to Black Caviar, beating Bel Sprinter, Rain Affair, Sea Siren, Decision Time, Howmuchdoyouloveme, Title, Atomic Force, Hay List, Onthelookout.
3rd
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, to All Too Hard, Pierro, beating Awesome Bro, Road Trippin’, Ashokan, Let Go Lenni, Carringbush Jack.
3rd
Run To The Rose S (G3), 1200m, Rosehill, to Pierro, Your Song, beating Ninth Legion, All Too Hard, Ashokan.
 

Timeform 126

Epaulette’s progeny at the races