Contributer

2010 16.1HH (1.65M)
By High Chaparral – Serisia (Exit To Nowhere)
NZ$15,000 Plus GST Payment on 42 day PPT, free return (conditions apply). Standing at Mapperley Stud
Middle-distance Champion in Australia in 2014-15 who defeated 24 G1 winners. Won the G1 Chipping Norton from six G1 winners and followed up in the G1 Ranvet, beating four G1 winners. A two-year-old winner by the Derby-winning sire of So You Think and Dundeel.

Pedigree

CONTRIBUTER

HIGH CHAPARRAL

SADLER'S WELLS

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

FAIRY BRIDGE

BOLD REASON

SPECIAL

KASORA

DARSHAAN

SHIRLEY HEIGHTS

DELSY

KOZANA

KRIS

KOBLENZA

SERISIA

EXIT TO NOWHERE

IRISH RIVER

RIVERMAN

IRISH STAR

COUP DE FOLIE

HALO

RAISE THE STANDARD

SERALIA

ROYAL ACADEMY

NIJINSKY

CRIMSON SAINT

SERAFICA

NO PASS NO SALE

SERVIA

1st dam: SERISIA by Exit To Nowhere. 4 wins at 3, Prix de Psyche (G3), Prix de la Seine. Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners:

CONTRIBUTER (c High Chaparral) G1 winner, see Race record.

PIVON (c Pivotal) 7 wins, 3 to 7.

SARSIA (c King’s Best) Winner at 2 and 3.

GREEK ISLANDS (g Oasis Dream) 5 wins, 5 to 7, 2015.

Scapegrace (f Cape Cross) Unraced. Dam of:

Saint Gregoire (c Le Havre) 2nd Prix du Point du Jour.

2nd dam: SERALIA by Royal Academy. Winner at 2, Prix Yacowlef, 3rd Prix du Calvados (G3). Dam of 7 winners:

SERISIA (f Exit To Nowhere) Group winner, see above.

MAYYADAH (f Invincible Spirit) 3 wins at 2 and 3, Prix Amandine, 2nd Prix du Pin (G3), Prix Marchand d'Or.

Sandbox (f Grand Lodge) Winner at 3, 3rd Prix Panacee. Dam of:

GLORY POWER (f Medicean) Prix Miss Satamixa.

SANDSNOW (f Verglas) Winner at 3. Dam of: Crisolles (f Le Havre) 2nd Prix de la Nonette (G2), 3rd Prix Vanteaux (G3).

SAILOR MOON (f Tiger Hill) Winner at 2. Dam of:

STONE ROSES (f Rip Van Winkle) Prix Solitude, 3rd Prix le Fabuleux.

SERACINA (f Nashwan) Winner at 3. Dam of:

Miss Crissy (f Verglas) 2nd Prix de Royallieu (G2), Prix de Pomone (G2).

3rd dam: SERAFICA by No Pass No Sale. Winner at 2. Dam of 5 winners:

SHAKA (c Exit To Nowhere) Criterium de Saint-Cloud (G1), Prix Hocquart (G2), Grand Criterium de Bordeaux, 3rd Grand Prix de Paris (G1), Prix Noailles (G2).

SERALIA (f Royal Academy) Black Type winner, see above.

Serandine (f Hernando) Placed at 2 and 3. Dam of:

SORCIERE (f Orpen) Prix d'Arenberg (G3), Prix Yacowlef, 2nd Prix de Cabourg (G3). Dam of: MEDLEY CHIC (c Medicean) Criterium du Fonds Europeen de L'Elevage.

4th dam: SERVIA by Le Marmot. 2 wins at 3. Dam of 9 winners:

Creepshow (c Danehill) 2nd Warden S, Derby du Midi.

Sefiros (g Petoski) 3rd Derby du Midi.

Seranda (f Petoski) 3rd Prix de la Cochere. Dam of:
Shine On Me (f Machiavellian) 2nd Prix Isola Bella.

DJENANNE (f Danzero) Winner at 4. Dam of:
DALARUA (f King’s Best) Prix de Psyche (G3).

Stud record
Contributer stands his first season in 2016.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 2 1 - - -
Three 4 1 2 - 1
Four 5 3 - 1 -
Five 7 3 - 1 -
Total 18 8 2 2 1

At 2

1st
Maiden race, 1700m, Wolverhampton, by 2½l.

At 3

1st
Conditions race, 2000m, Newbury, beating Cruck Realta, Cap O’Rushes.
2nd
Dee S (G3), 2500m, Chester, to Magician, beating Glacial Age, Willie The Whipper.
2nd
Cocked Hat S, 2200m, Goodwood, to Disclaimer.
4th
King Edward VII S (G2), 2400m, Royal Ascot, to Hillstar, Battle Of Marengo, Mutashaded.

At 4

1st
Coogny H (G3), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Noble Protector, Signoff, Honorius, Kingdoms.
1st
Wolferton H, 2000m, Royal Ascot, beating Hall Of Mirrors, Energizer, Boomshackerlacker, Wigmore Hall.
1st
Magnolia S, 2000m, Kempton Park, beating Tinshu, Trumpet Major, Energia Davos.
3rd
Gordon Richards S (G3), 2000m, Sandown Park, to Noble Mission, Telescope, beating Sky Hunter.

At 5 Champion middle distance horse in Australia

1st
Chipping Norton S (G1), 1600m, Warwick Farm, beating Hartnell, I’m Your Man, Silent Achiever, Who Shot Thebarman, Foreteller, Ninth Legion, Opinion, Lucia Valentina, Fiveandahalfstar, Hawkspur, Boban.
1st
Ranvet S (G1), 2000m, Rosehill, beating Tosen Stardom, Lucia Valentina, Silent Achiever, Dominant, I’m Your Man, Fast Dragon.
1st
Apollo S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Ninth Legion, Sir Patrick Moore, Lucia Valentina, Silent Achiever, I’m Your Man, Boban, Diamond Drille, Foreteller, Malavio, Hawkspur, Junoob, Disclaimer.
3rd
Mackinnon S (G1), 2000m, Flemington, to Gailo Chop, Rising Romance, beating Magic Artist, Set Square, Ecuador, Extra Zero, Happy Trails, Pornichet, Sir Patrick Moore, Index Linked, Stratum Star, Flamingo Star.

 Timeform 124

Video footage

Ranvet S (G1), 2000m, Rosehill, 21 March 2015
Chipping Norton S (G1), 1600m, Warwick Farm, 28 February 2015
Apollo S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, 14 February 2015
David Jones Cup (G3), 2000m, Caulfield, 18 October 2014

News

Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now