Belardo

B 2012 15.3½HH (1.61M)
By Lope de Vega – Danaskaya (Danehill)
NZ$12,000 Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Haunui Stud, NZ
Rated 126 by Timeform, superior to his sire. Champion juvenile who won the Dewhurst, like his grandsire Shamardal, and rated equal to his great-grandsire Giant’s Causeway at two. Trained on to take the G1 Lockinge at four. Out of a Danehill mare who was also a Champion at two.

Pedigree

BELARDO

LOPE DE VEGA

SHAMARDAL

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

STORM CAT

MARIAH'S STORM

HELSINKI

MACHIAVELLIAN

HELEN STREET

LADY VETTORI

VETTORI

MACHIAVELLIAN

AIR DISTINGUE

LADY GOLCONDA

KENDOR

LADY SHARP

DANASKAYA

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

SPRING ADIEU

MAJINSKAYA

MARIGNAN

BLUSHING GROOM

MADELIA

MAKAROVA

NIJINSKY

MIDOU

By LOPE DE VEGA (2007) Champion three-year-old in France, Prix du Jockey Club (G1), Poule d'Essai des Poulains (G1), etc. Sire of 415 foals aged three and up, including BELARDO, JEMAYEL, VERY SPECIAL, FRENCH FERN, HERO LOOK, BLUE DE VEGA, BURNT SUGAR, NAVARRA KING, RIDE LIKE THE WIND, ROYAL RAZALMA, SANTA ANA LANE, SOUTH SEAS, CONSORT, FORT DEL ORO, CANDY STORE, ESKIMO POINT, METEORIC, MOJO RISIN, SASSELLA, STEEL OF MADRID, THE RIGHT MAN, etc.

1st dam: Danaskaya by Danehill. Champion two-year-old filly in Ireland, Winner (6f) at 2, 2nd Lowther S (G2), 3rd Cheveley Park S (G1), Belgrave S, Blenheim S. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners:

BELARDO (c Lope de Vega) Champion, see Race record.

BERLING (g Montjeu) 7 wins (8f-13½f), 2 to 8, Scandinavian Open Championship (G3), Marit Sveaas Minnelop (G3), Chester H, Swedish Open Mile, 2nd Marit Sveaas Minnelop (G3), Scandinavian Open Championship (G3), Stockholms Stora Pris (G3), Polar Mile Cup, Harkila Dansk Pokallob, 3rd March S, Tapster S, Dansk Jockey Club Cup.

Diamond Sky (f Montjeu) Placed 3rd Debutante S (G2).

KAYD KODAUN (f Traditionally) Winner (7f-8f) at 2 and 3.

PORTLAND STREET (g Dream Ahead) 2 wins (6f) at 3, 2016.

SMOKY HILL (g Galileo) Winner (12f-15f) at 3 and 4.

2nd dam: MAJINSKAYA by Marignan. 3 wins (8f-10f) at 3. Dam of 8 winners:

MODEEROCH (f Mozart) 4 wins at 2 and 3, Knockaire S, Fairy Bridge S, Tyros S, 2nd Debutante S (G2), Ballycorus S (G3), Athasi S (G3), Derrinstown Stud 1000 Guineas Trial (G3), 3rd Brownstown S (G3), twice, Ridgewood Pearl S (G3), International S (G3).

Chinese Whisper (c Montjeu) Winner at 2, 2nd Prix la Force (G3), El Gran Senor S, 3rd Gran Criterium (G1), Prix de Guiche (G3).

MASKAYA (f Machiavellian) Winner at 2. Dam of:

CALIFORNIA (f Azamour) Lillie Langtry S (G3), 2nd Park Hill S (G2).

Drumbeat (g Montjeu) 2nd Criterium de Saint-Cloud (G1).

3rd dam: Makarova by Nijinksy. 3 wins at 3, 2nd Prix des Tuileries (G3). Dam of 7 winners:

MAJINSKAYA (f Marignan) Black type winner, see above.

MABROVA (f Prince Mab) Winner at 2. Dam of:

KISTENA (f Miswaki) Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp (G1), Prix de Meautry (G3), Prix de Seine-et-Oise (G3), Prix Hampton. Dam of: TOMPEST (c Storm Cat) Chenery S. Sire.

Sallivera (f Sillery) 3rd Prix la Camargo.

Welimina (f Sadler’s Wells) 3rd Prix Melisande.

Snowy Day In La (f Sadler’s Wells) Dam of: Snowflake Dancer (c Dylan Thomas) 2nd Rochestown S, 3rd Golden Fleece S.

4th dam: Midou by Saint Crespin III. 3 wins at 2 and 3, 2nd Prix de Sandringham (G3), 3rd Prix de la Grotte (G3), 4th Poule d’Essai des Pouliches (G1). Dam of 7 winners:

Deanie (f Key To Content) 3rd Pollyanna S.

VALLEE SECRETE (f Secretariat) Winner at 3. Dam of:

FRUITS OF LOVE (c Hansel) Hardwicke S (G2), twice, Princess of Wales's S (G2), 2nd Canadian International S (G1), 3rd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S (G1). Sire.

MUJADIL (c Storm Bird) Cornwallis S (G3), 2nd Flying Childers S (G2). Sire.

SAGAMORE (c Simply Great) 2,000 Guineas Trial, 2nd Phoenix International S (G2).

 

Stud record

Belardo stands his first season in 2017.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 5 3 - - 2
Three 7 - 1 1 1
Four 4 2 1 - 1
Total 16 5 2 1 4

At 2  Champion two-year-old colt in Europe

1st
Dewhurst S (G1), 7f, Newmarket, by 2l, beating Kodi Bear, Smuggler’s Cove, Estidhkaar, Maftool, Secret Brief.
1st
Washington Singer S, 7f, Newbury, by 3¾l, beating Hawkesbury, Diaz.
1st
Maiden race, 6f, Yarmouth, by 2¼l.
4th
July S (G2), 6f, Newmarket, to Ivawood, Jungle Cat, Muhaarar, beating Angelic Lord, The Great War, Mind Of Madness, Mubtaghaa.
4th
Champagne S (G2), 7f, Doncaster, to Estidhkaar, War Envoy, Aces, beating Room Key.

At 3

2nd
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, to Solow, beating Gabrial, Integral, Elm Park, Gleneagles, Territories, Kodi Bear, Top Notch Tonto.
3rd
Challenge S (G2), 7f, Newmarket, to Cable Bay, Breton Rock, beating So Beloved, Markaz, Here Comes When, Shining Emerald, Coulsty, Glory Awaits, Ascription.
4th
Irish 2,000 Guineas (G1), 8f, Curragh, to Gleneagles, Endless Drama, Ivawood, beating Tombelaine, Mohaayed, Convergence, Smuggler’s Cove, Lexington Times, The Warrior, Carbon Dating.

At 4

1st
Lockinge S (G1), 8f, Newbury, beating Euro Charline, Endless Drama, Limato, Toormore, Gabrial, Kodi Bear, Gm Hopkins, Dutch Connection, Johnny Barnes, Mahsoob.
1st
Doncaster Mile, 8f, Doncaster, by 2¼l, beating Calling Out, Custom Cut, Master Carpenter.
2nd
Queen Anne S (G1), 8f, Ascot, by ½l, to Tepin, beating Lightning Spear, Toormore, Ervedya, Amazing Maria, Kodi Bear, Cougar Mountain, Endless Drama, A Shin Erwin, Mondialiste, Esoterique.
4th
Sandown Mile (G2), 8f, Sandown, to Toormore, Dutch Connection, Breton Rock, beating Gabrial, Adaay.

Timeform 126

 

 

 

Video footage

Dewhurst S (G1), 7f, Newmarket, 17 October 2014
Lockinge S (G1), 8f, Newbury, 14 May 2016
Washington Singer S, 7f, Newbury, 16 August 2014
Queen Anne S (G1), 8f, Ascot, 14 June 2016

News

Astern and Frosted, the best sons of leading stallions Medaglia d’Oro and Tapit, to stand at $38,500

Fees have been announced for the 29 Darley stallions that will stand in New South Wales, Victoria and New Zealand for the 2017 breeding season.

Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now