Lonhro

Br 1998 16.1HH (1.65M)
By Octagonal – Shadea (Straight Strike)
$88,000 Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside
The Champion three-year-old, the Champion miler, the Horse of the Year. Now a Champion sire. His son Pierro, unbeaten juvenile Triple Crown winner, was rated the best juvenile colt in Australia since 1977. Sire of 60 Stakes winners, including G1 Golden Rose hero Exosphere in 2015 and South African star The Conglomerate this year.

Pedigree

LONHRO

OCTAGONAL

ZABEEL

SIR TRISTRAM

SIR IVOR

ISOLT

LADY GISELLE

NUREYEV

VALDERNA

EIGHT CARAT

PIECES OF EIGHT II

RELIC

BABY DOLL II

KLAIRESSA

KLAIRON

COURTESSA

SHADEA

STRAIGHT STRIKE

MR. PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

BEND NOT

NEVER BEND

JENNIE SUE

CONCIA

FIRST CONSUL

FORLI

BOLD CONSORT

MY TRICIA

HERMES

GAY POSS

By OCTAGONAL (1992) Horse of the Year in Australia, Champion two-year-old and three-year-old in Australia, W S Cox Plate (G1), AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1), The Mercedes Classic (G1), twice, etc. Sire of 1,209 foals aged three and up, including LONHRO, LAVEROCK, NIELLO, SUNTAGONAL, BOREALE, HOSANNAH, HIEROGRAM, SPINNEY, DIAMOND DECK, STAR OF OCTAGONAL, etc.

1st dam: SHADEA by Straight Strike. 2 wins (1200m), at 2, Sweet Embrace S (G3), 2nd AJC Sires’ Produce S (G1), Champagne S (G1), 3rd Roman Consul S (G3), Winter H. Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners:

LONHRO (c Octagonal) Horse of the Year, see Race record.

NIELLO (c Octagonal) 4 wins (1100m-2000m) at 2 and 3, Rosehill Guineas (G1), Canterbury Guineas (G1), Spring Champion S (G1), Kindergarten S (G3). Sire.

SHANNARA (f Octagonal) 4 wins at 3 to 5, Yalumba Cup, Dark Jewel Classic, 3rd Emancipation S (G2).

Miss Trump (f Last Tycoon) Unraced. Dam of:

DIAMOND DECK (f Octagonal) Highview S (G3). Dam of: All Decked Out (c Darci Brahma) 2nd Hawke’s Bay Guineas (G2).

Misstari (f Manntari) Placed at 5. Dam of: KING LIONHEART (g Al Maher) Shannon S (G2), 3rd Villiers S (G2).

Doneze Girl (f Volksraad) Dam of: ZURELLA (f Zabeel) Let’s Elope Milady S (G2), Sir Tristram Fillies’ Classic (G2), Eulogy S (G3), 2nd New Zealand Oaks (G1), Lady Norrie S (G2), 3rd Waikato Draught Sprint (G1).

O’Giselle (f Octagonal) Unraced. Dam of:

ALBRECHT (c Redoute’s Choice) Up And Coming S (G3), 2nd Golden Rose S (G1), Stan Fox S (G2), Southern Cross S (G3), 3rd Victory S (G2). Sire.

2nd dam: CONCIA by First Consul. 2 wins (1200m) at 3. Dam of 4 winners:

MAHAYA (f Sir Tristram) 5 wins, AJC Oaks (G1), 2nd Victoria Oaks (G1).

3rd dam:My Tricia by Hermes. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners:

GROSVENOR (c Sir Tristram) Victoria Derby (G1), VRC Sire’s Produce S (G1), Caulfield Guineas (G1). Sire.

NATIONAL GALLERY (c Sir Tristram) Western Australian Derby (G1).

Ana Zeel (Zabeel) 2nd Queen Elizabeth S (G2), 3rd Taranaki Cup (G2). Dam of:

ESTELLE COLLECTION (f Stravinsky) Champagne S (G3). Dam of: LANKAN RUPEE (g Redoute’s Choice) Horse of the year in Australia, Lightning S (G1), Manikato S (G1), T J Smith S (G1), Newmarket H (G1), Oakleigh Plate (G1).

LES LILAS (f Sir Tristram) Winner at 4. Dam of:

REQUIEM (c Danehill) Saab H (G2), 2nd Herbert Power S (G2). Sire.

My Tripos (f Sir Tristram). Grandam of: MY KEEPSAKE (f Keeper) Queensland Oaks (G1).

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 5 2 1 1 1
Three 7 7 - - -
Four 13 9 1 - 2
Five 10 8 1 1 -
Total 35 26 3 2 3

At 2

1st
Blue Diamond Prelude S (G3), 1100m, Caulfield.

At 3

1st
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, beating Viking Ruler, Dash For Cash, Viscount.
1st
Warwick S (G2), 1300m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Mr Bureaucrat, Tie the Knot, Freemason, Iniversal Prince, Sale of Century, Referral, Curata Storm.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Warwick Farm, beating Viking Ruler.
1st
Stan Fox S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Magic Albert.
1st
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Randwick.

At 4

1st
Queen Elizabeth S (G1), 2000m, Randwick, beating Republic Lass, Freemason, Platinum Scissors.
1st
Mackinnon S (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Distinctly Secret, Dash For Cash, Bedouin, Hail, Hill of Grace, Tully Thunder.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m Rosehill, beating Grand Armee, Private Steer, Platinum Scissors, Titanic Jack.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Sunline, Republic Lass, Prized Gem, Distinctly Secret, Tully Thunder.
1st
Chipping Norton S (G1), 1600m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Dress Circle, Republic Lass, Freemason.
1st
Apollo S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Hoeberg, Clangalang, Bedouin, Republic Lass, Curata Storm.1st Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin, El Mirada.
1st
Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin.

At 5 Horse of the Year in Australia; Champion Miler in Australia.

1st
Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Elvstroem, Mummify, Makybe Diva, Sound Action, The Jewel.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, beating Dash For Cash, Defier, Excellerator, Shogun Lodge, Scenic Peak.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Mummify, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Hail, Distinctly Secret.
1st
George main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Grand Armee, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Dress Circle, Half Hennessy.
1st
C F Orr S (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Super Elegant, Mummify.
1st
St George S (G2), 1800m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Mummify, Tully Thunder, The Jewel.
1st
Chelmsford S (G2), 1600m, Randwick, beating Platinum Scissors, Excellerator, Clangalang, Carnegie Express, Half Hennessy, Bedouin, Mon Mekki, County Tyrone.

Timeform 128

Best progeny

Video footage

Lonhro: Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, 13 October 2001
Lonhro: George Main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 27 Sep 2003
Lonhro: Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, 08 Mar 2004

News

Heatherly makes a victorious return to racing in Spring lead up

Heatherly, a daughter of Champion sire Lonhro, proved too strong in the Listed Carlyon Stakes at Moonee Valley on August 20, in an imp

Classy mare Beirut claims maiden Group victory at Morphetville

Lonhro began the Australian racing season with a winning start as Beirut claimed a dominant victory in the G3 Spring Stakes over 1200m


Lonhro colt gets first Stakes win at Saratoga

Three-year-old Lonhro colt Holding Gold won the 5.5 furlong Quick Call Stakes on the turf at Saratoga Racecourse on 4 August for his f


Darley stallions unmatched with three Champion sire titles in past six years

Street Cry has become the first shuttle stallion since Danehill to be crowned Australia’s Champion sire following the completion of the 2015/16 racing season.


Daughter of Lonhro earns first Stakes win in just third career start

Velvet Mood moved to the lead with just over a furlong to run and fought off the late challenge of Stormy Perfection to win the My Dear Stakes at Woodbine Racecourse July 23.


The Conglomerate claims South Africa's most famous racing contest

The Conglomerate became Lonhro’s eighth individual G1 winner when he stormed home to claim South Africa’s prestigious Durban July over 2200m at Greyvil


Darley stallions highly sought after at Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale

Darley stallions set the sales ring alight at the Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale which concluded on the Gold Coast on 3 June, with mares in foal to


Talented filly scores strong G3 win in Glenlogan Park Stakes at Doomben

Promising Lonhro filly Ghisoni has made up for a luckless run at The Championships in Sydney in April with a strong on-pace vic


Messene scores third career Stakes victory

Messene, a son of Lonhro, has added to his Stakes record with victory in the Listed Wagga Wagga Gold Cup over 2000m, 6 May.


Son of Lonhro captures opening day feature at Keeneland in his sophomore debut

Shakhimat made his sophomore debut a winning one with an impressive wire-to-wire victory in the G3 Transylvania Stakes at Keeneland.


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now